29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment and jobs in la provincia de Sevilla

How many people are unemployed, how many are working and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006. And, at each big change, what happened.

People unemployed · September de 2026

132,150

  • 692 fewer than the previous month
  • 14,000 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 312 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,720,228 or more

56,660 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

Unemployment rate (LFS) · Q2 2026

13.0 %

0.9 points lower than a year ago

Women, 14.4 %; men, 11.8 %.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026132,150
December de 2025142,010
December de 2024153,653
December de 2023166,535
December de 2022172,814
December de 2021185,304
December de 2020225,856
December de 2019187,788
December de 2018190,642
December de 2017201,199
December de 2016215,895
December de 2015235,313
December de 2014243,296
December de 2013250,799
December de 2012254,855
December de 2011227,731
December de 2010209,069
December de 2009199,013
December de 2008168,720
December de 2007118,570
December de 2006115,332

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.0 %
November0.0 %
October1.1 %
September-0.2 %
August1.4 %
July0.1 %
June-0.0 %
May-1.9 %
April-2.9 %
March-0.7 %
February0.4 %
January2.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202681,998
December de 202587,770
December de 202494,922
December de 2023102,312
December de 2022104,930
December de 2021110,252
December de 2020132,048
December de 2019110,412
December de 2018112,544
December de 2017115,605
December de 2016120,519
December de 2015127,535
December de 2014128,982
December de 2013129,277
December de 2012130,328
December de 2011117,027
December de 2010107,552
December de 200999,488
December de 200886,352
December de 200772,639
December de 200672,136

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 11,303 · 8.6 %
  • 25 to 44 47,342 · 35.8 %
  • 45 and over 73,419 · 55.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 93,659 · 70.9 %
  • No previous job 14,625 · 11.1 %
  • Construction 10,965 · 8.3 %
  • Industry 7,224 · 5.5 %
  • Agriculture 5,594 · 4.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,720,228
December de 20251,676,946
December de 20241,644,322
December de 20231,607,953
December de 20221,574,961
December de 20201,475,141
December de 20191,490,430
December de 20181,462,136
December de 20171,412,756
December de 20161,364,256
December de 20151,327,688
December de 20141,308,882
December de 20131,275,967
December de 20121,288,576
December de 20111,368,460
December de 20101,395,040
December de 20091,396,352
December de 20081,439,496
December de 20071,525,446
December de 20061,479,086
December de 20051,409,632
December de 20041,350,864
December de 20031,281,838

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,309,128
  • Self-employed 247,568
  • Farming 138,878
  • Domestic work 23,904
  • Sea 712

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026200,816 / 334,627
2025270,143 / 459,466
2024280,039 / 448,444
2023288,227 / 462,857
2022298,338 / 606,236
202169,168 / 928,673
202045,856 / 821,834
201959,125 / 1,087,293
201860,125 / 1,076,558
201747,409 / 1,054,412
201640,615 / 1,003,841
201538,180 / 935,479
201435,593 / 878,780
2013167,807 / 662,119
201239,319 / 740,315
201133,092 / 779,459
201037,271 / 760,135
200939,082 / 755,841
200855,287 / 863,833
200765,127 / 966,432
200661,582 / 971,603

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026240,346
December de 2025253,621
December de 2024265,370
December de 2023272,758
December de 2022273,582
December de 2021279,237
December de 2019278,986
December de 2018278,342
December de 2017287,724
December de 2016298,847
December de 2015324,389
December de 2014336,945
December de 2013350,515
December de 2012359,883
December de 2011345,338
December de 2010326,352
December de 2009316,410
December de 2008273,021
December de 2007213,200
December de 2006212,246

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey), quarter by quarter

  • Total
  • Women
  • Men
See the data
QuarterUnemployment rate
Q2 202613.0 %
Q4 202513.2 %
Q4 202412.5 %
Q4 202315.8 %
Q4 202216.0 %
Q4 202120.0 %
Q4 202022.4 %
Q4 201920.7 %
Q4 201820.9 %
Q4 201722.4 %
Q4 201627.0 %
Q4 201529.1 %
Q4 201431.4 %
Q4 201335.3 %
Q4 201232.6 %
Q4 201128.4 %
Q4 201024.4 %
Q4 200925.2 %
Q4 200819.7 %
Q4 200713.2 %
Q4 200612.9 %
Q4 200513.0 %
Q4 200416.3 %
Q4 200317.1 %
Q4 200221.2 %

Source: INE, Labour Force Survey.

Unemployment in each municipality

September de 2026. Each municipality has its own page with its full history.

In brackets, the change over a year.

News on unemployment and jobs

What each figure measures

Registered unemployment

People registered at job centres who are looking for work and have none. SEPE publishes it at the start of each month.

Affiliates

People working and paying Social Security contributions, counted on the last day of each month.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey)

Out of every hundred people working or looking for work, how many have no job. It comes from an INE survey every three months, by province only.

See open job offers