29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Alcalá del Río

How many people are unemployed in Alcalá del Río, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

803

  • 12 fewer than the previous month
  • 71 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 3 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,570

15 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026803
December de 2025877
December de 2024915
December de 20231,004
December de 20221,043
December de 20211,069
December de 20201,281
December de 20191,010
December de 20181,107
December de 20171,119
December de 20161,196
December de 20151,333
December de 20141,401
December de 20131,469
December de 20121,409
December de 20111,255
December de 20101,141
December de 20091,022
December de 2008871
December de 2007457
December de 2006427

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.1 %
November-1.4 %
October1.9 %
September0.3 %
August1.2 %
July1.7 %
June3.0 %
May-3.3 %
April-3.6 %
March-2.5 %
February1.5 %
January2.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026537
December de 2025558
December de 2024578
December de 2023647
December de 2022668
December de 2021637
December de 2020782
December de 2019589
December de 2018642
December de 2017630
December de 2016634
December de 2015652
December de 2014669
December de 2013663
December de 2012614
December de 2011537
December de 2010442
December de 2009383
December de 2008311
December de 2007229
December de 2006217

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 72 · 9.0 %
  • 25 to 44 312 · 38.9 %
  • 45 and over 419 · 52.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 522 · 65.0 %
  • Construction 90 · 11.2 %
  • Agriculture 80 · 10.0 %
  • No previous job 76 · 9.5 %
  • Industry 35 · 4.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,570
December de 20252,588
December de 20242,662
December de 20232,656
December de 20222,670
December de 20202,652
December de 20192,712
December de 20182,616
December de 20172,614
December de 20162,543
December de 20152,459
December de 20142,431
December de 20132,436
December de 20122,498
December de 20112,618
December de 20102,633
December de 20092,714
December de 20082,815
December de 20073,194
December de 20063,142
December de 20052,951
December de 20042,906
December de 20032,702

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,212
  • Self-employed 702
  • Farming 628
  • Domestic work 28

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026618 / 1,939
2025644 / 2,387
20241,118 / 3,467
2023939 / 3,705
20221,646 / 5,156
2021202 / 6,928
202076 / 4,875
2019107 / 5,618
2018102 / 5,581
201790 / 5,202
201680 / 4,206
201571 / 4,645
2014134 / 5,165
2013672 / 3,343
2012100 / 3,493
201160 / 3,738
201077 / 3,982
2009103 / 3,966
200898 / 4,444
2007136 / 4,960
2006111 / 5,359

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,578
December de 20251,658
December de 20241,679
December de 20231,782
December de 20221,770
December de 20211,776
December de 20191,736
December de 20181,799
December de 20171,819
December de 20161,942
December de 20152,071
December de 20142,189
December de 20132,319
December de 20122,319
December de 20112,278
December de 20102,150
December de 20091,994
December de 20081,789
December de 20071,306
December de 20061,274

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla