29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Valencina de la Concepción

How many people are unemployed in Valencina de la Concepción, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

528

  • 6 more than the previous month
  • 68 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 3 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,776

38 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026528
December de 2025594
December de 2024598
December de 2023660
December de 2022704
December de 2021746
December de 2020939
December de 2019737
December de 2018789
December de 2017832
December de 2016892
December de 2015957
December de 2014985
December de 2013939
December de 2012961
December de 2011862
December de 2010754
December de 2009692
December de 2008557
December de 2007461
December de 2006442

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.3 %
November-0.3 %
October1.2 %
September0.5 %
August1.7 %
July0.1 %
June0.1 %
May-1.9 %
April-2.8 %
March-0.4 %
February0.6 %
January3.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026331
December de 2025359
December de 2024372
December de 2023424
December de 2022455
December de 2021458
December de 2020561
December de 2019446
December de 2018465
December de 2017478
December de 2016510
December de 2015543
December de 2014540
December de 2013492
December de 2012509
December de 2011449
December de 2010399
December de 2009368
December de 2008314
December de 2007314
December de 2006293

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 41 · 7.8 %
  • 25 to 44 171 · 32.4 %
  • 45 and over 316 · 59.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 407 · 77.1 %
  • Construction 49 · 9.3 %
  • No previous job 41 · 7.8 %
  • Industry 20 · 3.8 %
  • Agriculture 11 · 2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,776
December de 20252,733
December de 20242,662
December de 20232,511
December de 20222,412
December de 20202,157
December de 20192,271
December de 20182,491
December de 20172,415
December de 20162,360
December de 20152,258
December de 20142,159
December de 20132,092
December de 20122,181
December de 20112,394
December de 20102,595
December de 20092,760
December de 20082,946
December de 20073,281
December de 20063,236
December de 20053,130
December de 20043,031
December de 20032,774

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,016
  • Self-employed 651
  • Domestic work 79
  • Farming 30

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026896 / 1,331
20251,083 / 2,422
20241,212 / 2,968
2023921 / 3,057
20221,050 / 1,779
2021206 / 5,093
2020150 / 2,799
2019187 / 4,487
2018219 / 4,466
2017186 / 4,859
2016132 / 5,416
2015147 / 5,583
2014158 / 6,646
20131,434 / 4,720
2012226 / 4,326
2011121 / 3,292
2010149 / 2,482
2009209 / 2,669
2008329 / 3,738
2007382 / 3,463
2006311 / 3,134

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026810
December de 2025867
December de 2024910
December de 2023918
December de 2022951
December de 2021964
December de 2019956
December de 2018982
December de 20171,012
December de 20161,048
December de 20151,109
December de 20141,137
December de 20131,133
December de 20121,155
December de 20111,063
December de 2010987
December de 2009921
December de 2008740
December de 2007611
December de 2006599

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla