29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Gelves

How many people are unemployed in Gelves, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

657

  • 3 more than the previous month
  • 63 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 12 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,841 or more

155 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026657
December de 2025700
December de 2024746
December de 2023798
December de 2022839
December de 2021912
December de 20201,119
December de 2019852
December de 2018858
December de 2017949
December de 2016985
December de 20151,075
December de 20141,121
December de 20131,158
December de 20121,164
December de 20111,014
December de 2010964
December de 2009829
December de 2008690
December de 2007487
December de 2006469

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.7 %
November-0.5 %
October0.7 %
September1.9 %
August1.3 %
July-0.8 %
June-0.2 %
May-0.8 %
April-2.6 %
March-1.4 %
February2.1 %
January2.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026402
December de 2025447
December de 2024486
December de 2023501
December de 2022510
December de 2021545
December de 2020649
December de 2019509
December de 2018524
December de 2017558
December de 2016569
December de 2015606
December de 2014613
December de 2013601
December de 2012605
December de 2011564
December de 2010533
December de 2009428
December de 2008371
December de 2007308
December de 2006300

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 60 · 9.1 %
  • 25 to 44 205 · 31.2 %
  • 45 and over 392 · 59.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 521 · 79.3 %
  • No previous job 58 · 8.8 %
  • Industry 36 · 5.5 %
  • Construction 31 · 4.7 %
  • Agriculture 11 · 1.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,841
December de 20252,785
December de 20242,735
December de 20232,521
December de 20222,341
December de 20201,762
December de 20191,748
December de 20181,681
December de 20171,564
December de 20161,586
December de 20151,399
December de 20141,375
December de 20131,320
December de 20121,362
December de 20111,379
December de 20101,456
December de 20091,459
December de 20081,518
December de 20071,707
December de 20061,944
December de 20051,857
December de 20041,416
December de 20031,241

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,028
  • Self-employed 719
  • Domestic work 74
  • Farming 19

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026891 / 887
20251,112 / 1,351
20241,244 / 1,388
20231,210 / 1,229
20221,029 / 1,386
2021228 / 2,217
2020135 / 1,757
2019186 / 2,878
2018168 / 2,594
2017192 / 2,344
2016129 / 2,067
2015170 / 1,728
2014121 / 1,559
2013265 / 1,081
2012173 / 1,364
201193 / 1,184
201079 / 1,507
2009140 / 1,335
2008154 / 1,525
2007146 / 1,965
2006142 / 1,639

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026978
December de 20251,059
December de 20241,074
December de 20231,063
December de 20221,092
December de 20211,145
December de 20191,042
December de 20181,026
December de 20171,111
December de 20161,124
December de 20151,219
December de 20141,302
December de 20131,371
December de 20121,368
December de 20111,197
December de 20101,183
December de 20091,035
December de 2008844
December de 2007612
December de 2006574

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla