29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Aznalcázar

How many people are unemployed in Aznalcázar, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

319

  • 14 fewer than the previous month
  • 80 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 3 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,426

114 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026319
December de 2025377
December de 2024407
December de 2023419
December de 2022430
December de 2021433
December de 2020535
December de 2019390
December de 2018427
December de 2017373
December de 2016392
December de 2015464
December de 2014462
December de 2013450
December de 2012413
December de 2011389
December de 2010339
December de 2009292
December de 2008242
December de 2007130
December de 2006135

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.5 %
November0.7 %
October0.0 %
September1.1 %
August5.3 %
July1.2 %
June-1.4 %
May-6.0 %
April-4.0 %
March0.4 %
February2.0 %
January1.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026195
December de 2025224
December de 2024233
December de 2023249
December de 2022259
December de 2021263
December de 2020322
December de 2019225
December de 2018258
December de 2017213
December de 2016208
December de 2015218
December de 2014225
December de 2013202
December de 2012179
December de 2011176
December de 2010154
December de 2009123
December de 200894
December de 200760
December de 200664

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 27 · 8.5 %
  • 25 to 44 131 · 41.1 %
  • 45 and over 161 · 50.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 214 · 67.1 %
  • Construction 32 · 10.0 %
  • No previous job 28 · 8.8 %
  • Agriculture 28 · 8.8 %
  • Industry 17 · 5.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,426
December de 20251,274
December de 20241,275
December de 20231,310
December de 20221,218
December de 20201,104
December de 20191,185
December de 20181,138
December de 20171,114
December de 20161,087
December de 20151,104
December de 20141,100
December de 20131,063
December de 20121,126
December de 20111,181
December de 20101,353
December de 20091,320
December de 20081,321
December de 20071,401
December de 20061,347
December de 20051,291
December de 20041,353
December de 20031,273

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 806
  • Farming 312
  • Self-employed 290
  • Domestic work 18

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,150 / 1,827
2025958 / 1,864
20241,639 / 1,998
20232,039 / 2,129
2022959 / 3,284
2021229 / 4,596
202093 / 5,228
2019116 / 5,133
2018130 / 5,145
201765 / 6,870
201644 / 6,615
201572 / 5,354
201474 / 5,623
2013470 / 4,244
201238 / 4,745
201147 / 5,935
201055 / 6,243
200945 / 7,083
200875 / 5,866
200786 / 6,386
200672 / 8,034

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026711
December de 2025772
December de 2024767
December de 2023754
December de 2022742
December de 2021718
December de 2019684
December de 2018686
December de 2017643
December de 2016643
December de 2015761
December de 2014780
December de 2013796
December de 2012777
December de 2011805
December de 2010764
December de 2009716
December de 2008671
December de 2007519
December de 2006551

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla