29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Peñaflor

How many people are unemployed in Peñaflor, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

101

  • Same as the previous month
  • 24 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,079 or more

21 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026101
December de 2025110
December de 2024110
December de 2023145
December de 2022152
December de 2021172
December de 2020190
December de 2019169
December de 2018166
December de 2017181
December de 2016193
December de 2015201
December de 2014207
December de 2013202
December de 2012209
December de 2011182
December de 2010172
December de 2009184
December de 2008143
December de 2007122
December de 2006120

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-5.3 %
November-6.9 %
October-4.3 %
September-1.0 %
August6.1 %
July4.3 %
June3.6 %
May-2.9 %
April-3.5 %
March3.9 %
February1.2 %
January0.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
December de 202562
December de 202384
December de 202278
December de 202180
December de 2020106
December de 201985
December de 201879
December de 201779
December de 201693
December de 2015103
December de 201491
December de 201385
December de 201288
December de 201166
December de 201061
December de 200959
December de 200860
December de 200741
December de 200643

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 32 · 31.7 %
  • 45 and over 57 · 56.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 61 · 60.4 %
  • Agriculture 18 · 17.8 %
  • Construction 15 · 14.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,079
December de 20251,044
December de 20241,171
December de 20231,113
December de 20221,188
December de 20201,181
December de 20191,182
December de 20181,227
December de 20171,238
December de 20161,211
December de 20151,225
December de 20141,243
December de 20131,164
December de 20121,281
December de 20111,503
December de 20101,521
December de 20091,468
December de 20081,545
December de 20071,552
December de 20061,486
December de 20051,312
December de 20041,308
December de 20031,294

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 580
  • General scheme 286
  • Self-employed 212

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,148 / 886
20251,525 / 1,232
20242,126 / 1,270
2023861 / 1,385
2022967 / 2,117
202169 / 3,649
202014 / 4,361
201920 / 4,619
201813 / 5,183
201721 / 5,444
201620 / 4,784
201517 / 4,679
201416 / 4,314
2013790 / 2,952
201217 / 3,024
20118 / 2,874
201014 / 2,553
20097 / 2,807
200816 / 3,135
200715 / 2,477
20068 / 1,981

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026657
December de 2025616
December de 2024616
December de 2023668
December de 2022658
December de 2021667
December de 2019673
December de 2018662
December de 2017724
December de 2016706
December de 2015775
December de 2014822
December de 2013771
December de 2012872
December de 2011864
December de 2010812
December de 2009869
December de 2008728
December de 2007739
December de 2006746

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla