29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Santiponce

How many people are unemployed in Santiponce, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

659

  • 10 more than the previous month
  • 120 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 10 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,495

469 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026659
December de 2025730
December de 2024778
December de 2023842
December de 2022886
December de 2021956
December de 20201,218
December de 2019995
December de 20181,031
December de 20171,113
December de 20161,163
December de 20151,254
December de 20141,364
December de 20131,398
December de 20121,424
December de 20111,317
December de 20101,187
December de 20091,071
December de 2008890
December de 2007637
December de 2006581

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.4 %
November-0.9 %
October1.4 %
September0.9 %
August2.0 %
July-0.6 %
June0.0 %
May-1.0 %
April-1.9 %
March-0.4 %
February-0.1 %
January2.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026396
December de 2025445
December de 2024492
December de 2023534
December de 2022560
December de 2021585
December de 2020705
December de 2019607
December de 2018619
December de 2017641
December de 2016693
December de 2015700
December de 2014763
December de 2013751
December de 2012765
December de 2011727
December de 2010657
December de 2009578
December de 2008460
December de 2007388
December de 2006342

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 51 · 7.7 %
  • 25 to 44 217 · 32.9 %
  • 45 and over 391 · 59.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 514 · 78.0 %
  • Construction 58 · 8.8 %
  • No previous job 50 · 7.6 %
  • Industry 27 · 4.1 %
  • Agriculture 10 · 1.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,495
December de 20252,210
December de 20242,024
December de 20231,909
December de 20222,091
December de 20201,963
December de 20192,000
December de 20182,353
December de 20172,063
December de 20161,913
December de 20152,807
December de 20142,921
December de 20132,875
December de 20122,921
December de 20111,815
December de 20101,927
December de 20091,978
December de 20082,024
December de 20072,022
December de 20061,988
December de 20051,937
December de 20041,657
December de 20031,716

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,961
  • Self-employed 497
  • Farming 26
  • Domestic work 11

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026495 / 1,118
2025547 / 1,307
2024691 / 1,238
2023919 / 1,205
2022866 / 1,852
2021168 / 3,212
2020112 / 2,296
2019174 / 3,425
2018194 / 3,380
2017153 / 3,368
2016111 / 3,465
2015129 / 2,810
2014111 / 2,812
2013643 / 1,985
2012103 / 1,460
2011104 / 1,319
201072 / 1,335
2009115 / 1,916
2008123 / 1,251
2007172 / 1,462
2006144 / 1,690

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,058
December de 20251,142
December de 20241,188
December de 20231,207
December de 20221,207
December de 20211,243
December de 20191,263
December de 20181,260
December de 20171,327
December de 20161,342
December de 20151,465
December de 20141,604
December de 20131,682
December de 20121,712
December de 20111,647
December de 20101,558
December de 20091,445
December de 20081,166
December de 2007830
December de 2006792

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla