29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Arahal

How many people are unemployed in Arahal, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

764

  • 123 fewer than the previous month
  • 121 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 189 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

6,750

57 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026764
December de 2025919
December de 20241,050
December de 20231,060
December de 20221,169
December de 20211,312
December de 20201,596
December de 20191,382
December de 20181,274
December de 20171,476
December de 20161,696
December de 20152,007
December de 20142,072
December de 20132,263
December de 20122,397
December de 20112,079
December de 20101,949
December de 20091,951
December de 20081,832
December de 2007869
December de 2006901

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December4.2 %
November5.6 %
October2.6 %
September-15.0 %
August3.9 %
July2.6 %
June1.2 %
May-4.1 %
April-3.1 %
March-1.7 %
February0.3 %
January2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026456
December de 2025501
December de 2024574
December de 2023599
December de 2022637
December de 2021676
December de 2020844
December de 2019692
December de 2018705
December de 2017833
December de 2016885
December de 2015972
December de 2014921
December de 2013963
December de 2012997
December de 2011848
December de 2010756
December de 2009682
December de 2008634
December de 2007485
December de 2006546

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 78 · 10.2 %
  • 25 to 44 336 · 44.0 %
  • 45 and over 350 · 45.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 492 · 64.4 %
  • No previous job 79 · 10.3 %
  • Construction 76 · 9.9 %
  • Industry 69 · 9.0 %
  • Agriculture 48 · 6.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,750
December de 20256,212
December de 20246,205
December de 20236,200
December de 20226,164
December de 20205,937
December de 20196,009
December de 20186,217
December de 20176,289
December de 20165,930
December de 20155,736
December de 20145,718
December de 20135,559
December de 20125,539
December de 20115,972
December de 20106,026
December de 20096,008
December de 20086,029
December de 20077,499
December de 20067,449
December de 20057,027
December de 20046,753
December de 20036,330

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,458
  • Farming 2,110
  • Self-employed 1,157
  • Domestic work 25

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,398 / 3,724
20253,381 / 6,011
20242,570 / 5,723
20232,608 / 5,749
20223,418 / 7,096
2021493 / 15,892
2020251 / 13,802
2019281 / 16,895
2018380 / 20,333
2017248 / 20,162
2016185 / 20,094
2015108 / 19,406
2014135 / 17,736
20132,772 / 15,133
2012124 / 13,402
2011167 / 10,524
2010212 / 11,438
2009174 / 10,407
2008234 / 11,474
2007207 / 11,515
2006216 / 10,468

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,468
December de 20253,160
December de 20243,333
December de 20233,388
December de 20223,445
December de 20213,383
December de 20193,639
December de 20183,391
December de 20173,624
December de 20163,769
December de 20154,364
December de 20144,478
December de 20134,802
December de 20125,020
December de 20114,860
December de 20104,692
December de 20094,539
December de 20084,284
December de 20073,133
December de 20063,129

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla