29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Roda de Andalucía, La

How many people are unemployed in Roda de Andalucía, La, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

181

  • 14 fewer than the previous month
  • 52 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 8 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,064

6 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026181
December de 2025209
December de 2024245
December de 2023249
December de 2022268
December de 2021298
December de 2020314
December de 2019249
December de 2018220
December de 2017251
December de 2016275
December de 2015359
December de 2014317
December de 2013331
December de 2012300
December de 2011287
December de 2010283
December de 2009275
December de 2008288
December de 2007195
December de 2006215

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December6.3 %
November-5.5 %
October-7.6 %
September-3.4 %
August2.6 %
July0.0 %
June-1.0 %
May-5.8 %
April-4.4 %
March1.1 %
February6.0 %
January12.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026121
December de 2025144
December de 2024160
December de 2023161
December de 2022187
December de 2021191
December de 2020210
December de 2019159
December de 2018156
December de 2017159
December de 2016172
December de 2015200
December de 2014194
December de 2013191
December de 2012175
December de 2011170
December de 2010157
December de 2009139
December de 2008141
December de 2007106
December de 2006125

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 23 · 12.7 %
  • 25 to 44 64 · 35.4 %
  • 45 and over 94 · 51.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 66 · 36.5 %
  • Construction 64 · 35.4 %
  • Agriculture 21 · 11.6 %
  • Industry 20 · 11.0 %
  • No previous job 10 · 5.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,064
December de 20252,062
December de 20241,992
December de 20231,926
December de 20221,843
December de 20202,098
December de 20192,102
December de 20181,995
December de 20171,898
December de 20161,916
December de 20151,794
December de 20141,793
December de 20131,863
December de 20122,024
December de 20112,135
December de 20101,832
December de 20091,834
December de 20081,820
December de 20071,867
December de 20061,815
December de 20051,662
December de 20041,544
December de 20031,423

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,388
  • Farming 386
  • Self-employed 282
  • Domestic work 8

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026284 / 2,232
2025361 / 3,374
2024462 / 2,855
2023567 / 2,911
2022691 / 3,582
2021145 / 4,554
202081 / 4,524
2019139 / 4,990
2018143 / 5,026
201772 / 5,196
201659 / 4,802
201596 / 5,160
201491 / 4,798
20131,362 / 3,247
201230 / 3,723
201136 / 4,030
201050 / 3,691
200975 / 3,565
2008152 / 3,455
2007162 / 3,384
2006149 / 3,517

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026511
December de 2025550
December de 2024578
December de 2023561
December de 2022594
December de 2021592
December de 2019536
December de 2018461
December de 2017510
December de 2016531
December de 2015668
December de 2014562
December de 2013631
December de 2012599
December de 2011684
December de 2010666
December de 2009620
December de 2008630
December de 2007512
December de 2006544

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla