29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Algaba, La

How many people are unemployed in Algaba, La, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,348

  • 4 more than the previous month
  • 141 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 4 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,362

42 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,348
December de 20251,504
December de 20241,562
December de 20231,686
December de 20221,825
December de 20211,972
December de 20202,300
December de 20191,919
December de 20181,999
December de 20172,026
December de 20162,222
December de 20152,504
December de 20142,465
December de 20132,566
December de 20122,536
December de 20112,417
December de 20102,163
December de 20092,102
December de 20081,641
December de 20071,040
December de 2006978

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.6 %
November-1.1 %
October0.3 %
September0.3 %
August1.2 %
July-0.6 %
June0.3 %
May-1.3 %
April-2.0 %
March-0.5 %
February0.4 %
January1.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026850
December de 2025960
December de 2024998
December de 20231,061
December de 20221,139
December de 20211,180
December de 20201,353
December de 20191,158
December de 20181,207
December de 20171,219
December de 20161,239
December de 20151,382
December de 20141,298
December de 20131,337
December de 20121,283
December de 20111,210
December de 20101,096
December de 20091,097
December de 2008802
December de 2007619
December de 2006594

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 100 · 7.4 %
  • 25 to 44 452 · 33.5 %
  • 45 and over 796 · 59.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 931 · 69.1 %
  • No previous job 144 · 10.7 %
  • Construction 129 · 9.6 %
  • Agriculture 73 · 5.4 %
  • Industry 71 · 5.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,362
December de 20252,350
December de 20242,452
December de 20232,408
December de 20222,472
December de 20202,548
December de 20192,444
December de 20182,370
December de 20172,343
December de 20162,227
December de 20152,125
December de 20142,204
December de 20132,244
December de 20122,224
December de 20112,463
December de 20102,538
December de 20092,285
December de 20082,372
December de 20072,692
December de 20062,512
December de 20052,424
December de 20042,301
December de 20032,002

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,370
  • Self-employed 784
  • Farming 187
  • Domestic work 21

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,397 / 707
20251,422 / 999
20241,348 / 1,141
20231,297 / 1,377
20221,778 / 1,646
2021201 / 4,444
2020159 / 4,088
2019163 / 4,404
2018182 / 4,794
2017135 / 4,737
2016119 / 4,074
2015130 / 4,457
2014113 / 4,505
2013921 / 2,773
2012134 / 2,001
2011140 / 2,461
2010270 / 2,267
2009105 / 2,020
2008185 / 2,936
2007162 / 3,214
2006200 / 3,224

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,055
December de 20252,200
December de 20242,282
December de 20232,336
December de 20222,429
December de 20212,592
December de 20192,496
December de 20182,527
December de 20172,552
December de 20162,698
December de 20152,946
December de 20142,980
December de 20133,122
December de 20123,129
December de 20113,105
December de 20102,859
December de 20092,772
December de 20082,117
December de 20071,466
December de 20061,424

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla