29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Alcalá de Guadaíra

How many people are unemployed in Alcalá de Guadaíra, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

5,946

  • 2 more than the previous month
  • 813 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 113 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

33,770 or more

443 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,946
December de 20256,596
December de 20247,115
December de 20237,711
December de 20227,716
December de 20218,111
December de 20209,636
December de 20198,328
December de 20188,757
December de 20179,159
December de 20169,895
December de 201510,916
December de 201411,590
December de 201311,708
December de 201211,654
December de 201110,140
December de 20109,636
December de 20099,091
December de 20087,696
December de 20075,544
December de 20065,612

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.9 %
November-0.1 %
October0.8 %
September1.1 %
August1.7 %
July-0.5 %
June-1.0 %
May-2.2 %
April-2.1 %
March-0.3 %
February0.3 %
January2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,817
December de 20254,287
December de 20244,667
December de 20235,012
December de 20225,013
December de 20215,172
December de 20205,994
December de 20195,274
December de 20185,475
December de 20175,642
December de 20165,881
December de 20156,338
December de 20146,575
December de 20136,488
December de 20126,373
December de 20115,699
December de 20105,482
December de 20095,101
December de 20084,523
December de 20073,939
December de 20064,003

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 605 · 10.2 %
  • 25 to 44 1,933 · 32.5 %
  • 45 and over 3,408 · 57.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 4,337 · 72.9 %
  • No previous job 636 · 10.7 %
  • Industry 456 · 7.7 %
  • Construction 387 · 6.5 %
  • Agriculture 130 · 2.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202633,770
December de 202532,498
December de 202431,698
December de 202330,734
December de 202229,623
December de 202027,287
December de 201927,024
December de 201826,118
December de 201725,280
December de 201623,814
December de 201523,125
December de 201422,350
December de 201321,632
December de 201222,231
December de 201123,950
December de 201025,232
December de 200925,281
December de 200827,283
December de 200730,335
December de 200629,275
December de 200527,925
December de 200425,480
December de 200323,547

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 28,794
  • Self-employed 4,436
  • Domestic work 316
  • Farming 223

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20267,590 / 10,572
20259,903 / 13,884
202410,492 / 15,988
202310,492 / 15,288
202211,156 / 20,599
20213,319 / 30,808
20202,324 / 27,891
20192,941 / 36,513
20182,667 / 34,086
20172,243 / 35,012
20161,829 / 30,816
20151,571 / 28,138
20141,505 / 24,572
20135,264 / 17,057
20121,415 / 19,383
20111,415 / 22,249
20101,407 / 21,849
20091,651 / 20,498
20082,707 / 26,623
20073,229 / 29,767
20063,213 / 31,725

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20269,210
December de 20259,632
December de 202410,045
December de 202310,430
December de 202210,145
December de 202110,340
December de 201910,246
December de 201810,513
December de 201710,674
December de 201611,347
December de 201512,461
December de 201413,412
December de 201313,819
December de 201213,880
December de 201112,612
December de 201012,003
December de 200911,416
December de 20089,397
December de 20077,118
December de 20067,324

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla