29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Burguillos

How many people are unemployed in Burguillos, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

482

  • 14 more than the previous month
  • 34 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,685 or more

19 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026482
December de 2025511
December de 2024582
December de 2023602
December de 2022635
December de 2021702
December de 2020866
December de 2019674
December de 2018655
December de 2017679
December de 2016700
December de 2015764
December de 2014783
December de 2013890
December de 2012855
December de 2011775
December de 2010695
December de 2009682
December de 2008472
December de 2007247
December de 2006208

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.5 %
November-1.5 %
October1.8 %
September-0.3 %
August1.3 %
July0.9 %
June4.5 %
May-5.0 %
April-2.1 %
March-3.5 %
February2.0 %
January3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026326
December de 2025348
December de 2024392
December de 2023409
December de 2022418
December de 2021451
December de 2020532
December de 2019410
December de 2018409
December de 2017417
December de 2016420
December de 2015440
December de 2014417
December de 2013455
December de 2012434
December de 2011385
December de 2010337
December de 2009309
December de 2008217
December de 2007143
December de 2006126

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 47 · 9.8 %
  • 25 to 44 162 · 33.6 %
  • 45 and over 273 · 56.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 356 · 73.9 %
  • Agriculture 49 · 10.2 %
  • No previous job 34 · 7.1 %
  • Construction 27 · 5.6 %
  • Industry 16 · 3.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,685
December de 20251,634
December de 20241,677
December de 20231,674
December de 20221,693
December de 20201,635
December de 20191,654
December de 20181,704
December de 20171,586
December de 20161,572
December de 20151,563
December de 20141,526
December de 20131,504
December de 20121,576
December de 20111,629
December de 20101,635
December de 20091,699
December de 20081,810
December de 20072,003
December de 20061,903
December de 20051,618
December de 20041,480
December de 20031,342

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 748
  • Farming 547
  • Self-employed 389

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026276 / 625
2025393 / 865
2024405 / 842
2023641 / 1,099
2022753 / 1,549
2021105 / 2,517
202047 / 1,819
201957 / 2,057
201879 / 1,966
201749 / 1,777
201649 / 1,695
201543 / 1,723
201461 / 1,662
2013339 / 1,623
201245 / 1,608
201188 / 1,198
201057 / 929
200959 / 1,061
2008121 / 1,755
2007248 / 3,210
200691 / 3,008

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,053
December de 20251,103
December de 20241,132
December de 20231,156
December de 20221,129
December de 20211,155
December de 20191,154
December de 20181,197
December de 20171,215
December de 20161,228
December de 20151,325
December de 20141,339
December de 20131,445
December de 20121,452
December de 20111,450
December de 20101,342
December de 20091,346
December de 20081,011
December de 2007714
December de 2006657

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla