29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Paradas

How many people are unemployed in Paradas, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

286

  • 2 fewer than the previous month
  • 66 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 41 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,496 or more

85 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026286
December de 2025365
December de 2024388
December de 2023417
December de 2022416
December de 2021449
December de 2020535
December de 2019446
December de 2018400
December de 2017449
December de 2016473
December de 2015568
December de 2014563
December de 2013608
December de 2012661
December de 2011579
December de 2010526
December de 2009508
December de 2008498
December de 2007296
December de 2006293

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December5.3 %
November0.7 %
October2.8 %
September-8.7 %
August4.7 %
July1.5 %
June0.2 %
May-4.0 %
April-0.8 %
March-2.7 %
February1.1 %
January-0.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026171
December de 2025191
December de 2024220
December de 2023245
December de 2022249
December de 2021221
December de 2020264
December de 2019223
December de 2018230
December de 2017238
December de 2016245
December de 2015261
December de 2014253
December de 2013242
December de 2012278
December de 2011227
December de 2010197
December de 2009145
December de 2008157
December de 2007136
December de 2006143

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 47 · 16.4 %
  • 25 to 44 115 · 40.2 %
  • 45 and over 124 · 43.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 179 · 62.6 %
  • Construction 31 · 10.8 %
  • No previous job 29 · 10.1 %
  • Industry 24 · 8.4 %
  • Agriculture 23 · 8.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,496
December de 20252,296
December de 20242,293
December de 20232,324
December de 20222,323
December de 20202,289
December de 20192,296
December de 20182,350
December de 20172,332
December de 20162,297
December de 20152,249
December de 20142,225
December de 20132,194
December de 20122,260
December de 20112,357
December de 20102,356
December de 20092,404
December de 20082,353
December de 20072,653
December de 20062,683
December de 20052,578
December de 20042,572
December de 20032,322

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,077
  • Farming 906
  • Self-employed 512

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026247 / 994
2025395 / 1,389
2024562 / 1,604
2023487 / 1,712
2022607 / 2,355
2021121 / 2,742
202064 / 3,035
201978 / 4,028
201874 / 3,556
201744 / 2,877
201654 / 3,402
201538 / 3,200
201468 / 3,009
2013566 / 3,265
201236 / 3,487
201140 / 4,298
201055 / 4,053
200936 / 3,903
200870 / 4,179
200733 / 4,251
200659 / 4,067

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026859
December de 20251,178
December de 20241,205
December de 20231,256
December de 20221,280
December de 20211,338
December de 20191,352
December de 20181,304
December de 20171,414
December de 20161,410
December de 20151,610
December de 20141,601
December de 20131,687
December de 20121,809
December de 20111,751
December de 20101,663
December de 20091,680
December de 20081,626
December de 20071,362
December de 20061,330

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla