29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Bormujos

How many people are unemployed in Bormujos, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,403

  • 35 fewer than the previous month
  • 168 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 17 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

6,915

305 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,403
December de 20251,568
December de 20241,619
December de 20231,655
December de 20221,714
December de 20211,869
December de 20202,326
December de 20191,832
December de 20181,934
December de 20172,034
December de 20162,109
December de 20152,284
December de 20142,310
December de 20132,407
December de 20122,477
December de 20112,163
December de 20101,938
December de 20091,831
December de 20081,626
December de 20071,144
December de 20061,060

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.8 %
November0.2 %
October0.1 %
September1.0 %
August1.2 %
July0.8 %
June-0.1 %
May-1.3 %
April-1.8 %
March0.3 %
February-0.1 %
January2.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026874
December de 2025994
December de 20241,018
December de 20231,054
December de 20221,089
December de 20211,160
December de 20201,424
December de 20191,143
December de 20181,216
December de 20171,251
December de 20161,255
December de 20151,339
December de 20141,324
December de 20131,352
December de 20121,397
December de 20111,242
December de 20101,132
December de 20091,026
December de 2008921
December de 2007792
December de 2006743

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 106 · 7.6 %
  • 25 to 44 409 · 29.2 %
  • 45 and over 888 · 63.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,078 · 76.8 %
  • Construction 135 · 9.6 %
  • No previous job 106 · 7.6 %
  • Industry 60 · 4.3 %
  • Agriculture 24 · 1.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,915
December de 20256,680
December de 20246,399
December de 20236,090
December de 20226,291
December de 20205,733
December de 20195,817
December de 20185,587
December de 20175,380
December de 20165,175
December de 20154,897
December de 20144,693
December de 20134,603
December de 20124,585
December de 20114,626
December de 20104,728
December de 20094,754
December de 20084,950
December de 20075,528
December de 20065,273
December de 20054,389
December de 20043,637
December de 20032,641

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 5,095
  • Self-employed 1,644
  • Domestic work 135
  • Farming 41

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,651 / 2,007
20252,597 / 2,696
20242,942 / 3,296
20232,539 / 2,384
20222,615 / 3,302
2021569 / 5,835
2020509 / 6,687
2019619 / 8,156
2018561 / 7,929
2017463 / 6,258
2016440 / 5,423
2015402 / 5,027
2014323 / 4,820
2013887 / 3,616
2012406 / 3,943
2011439 / 4,343
2010304 / 5,377
2009426 / 4,428
2008594 / 6,339
2007638 / 6,111
2006593 / 5,868

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,127
December de 20252,327
December de 20242,340
December de 20232,308
December de 20222,285
December de 20212,480
December de 20192,240
December de 20182,335
December de 20172,418
December de 20162,458
December de 20152,658
December de 20142,745
December de 20132,930
December de 20122,999
December de 20112,718
December de 20102,509
December de 20092,406
December de 20082,110
December de 20071,558
December de 20061,444

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla