29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Alcolea del Río

How many people are unemployed in Alcolea del Río, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

133

  • 7 fewer than the previous month
  • 14 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 4 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,792 or more

54 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026133
December de 2025143
December de 2024147
December de 2023178
December de 2022207
December de 2021214
December de 2020250
December de 2019208
December de 2018207
December de 2017192
December de 2016183
December de 2015219
December de 2014193
December de 2013237
December de 2012192
December de 2011164
December de 2010146
December de 2009132
December de 2008110
December de 200789
December de 200678

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.3 %
November-2.2 %
October-4.0 %
September-3.0 %
August2.3 %
July2.4 %
June13.6 %
May-6.5 %
April-5.3 %
March-4.1 %
February3.9 %
January0.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202680
December de 202581
December de 202476
December de 202398
December de 2022112
December de 2021131
December de 2020140
December de 2019108
December de 2018102
December de 2017103
December de 2016100
December de 201592
December de 201494
December de 2013102
December de 201271
December de 201156
December de 201055
December de 200947
December de 200839
December de 200739
December de 200638

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 14 · 10.5 %
  • 25 to 44 44 · 33.1 %
  • 45 and over 75 · 56.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 95 · 71.4 %
  • Agriculture 21 · 15.8 %
  • No previous job 8 · 6.0 %
  • Construction 6 · 4.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,792
December de 20252,877
December de 20243,005
December de 20231,294
December de 20221,353
December de 20201,223
December de 20191,299
December de 20181,271
December de 20171,304
December de 20161,264
December de 20151,234
December de 20141,228
December de 20131,173
December de 20121,302
December de 20111,369
December de 20101,324
December de 20091,398
December de 20081,411
December de 20071,455
December de 20061,446
December de 20051,346
December de 20041,356
December de 20031,268

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,103
  • Farming 542
  • Self-employed 146

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,080 / 899
20253,856 / 1,199
20243,744 / 1,327
20235,636 / 1,415
20222,178 / 3,617
2021128 / 3,247
202018 / 3,138
201937 / 3,521
201838 / 3,420
201712 / 3,480
201611 / 3,162
201511 / 3,528
201414 / 3,570
2013655 / 2,524
201213 / 3,475
20119 / 2,167
20108 / 1,788
200925 / 1,988
200831 / 2,757
200734 / 2,449
200640 / 2,874

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026567
December de 2025589
December de 2024616
December de 2023613
December de 2022636
December de 2021583
December de 2019626
December de 2018563
December de 2017585
December de 2016547
December de 2015683
December de 2014672
December de 2013738
December de 2012733
December de 2011731
December de 2010779
December de 2009776
December de 2008676
December de 2007653
December de 2006643

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla