29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cazalla de la Sierra

How many people are unemployed in Cazalla de la Sierra, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

318

  • 3 more than the previous month
  • 33 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 13 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,736

54 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026318
December de 2025333
December de 2024346
December de 2023394
December de 2022401
December de 2021435
December de 2020513
December de 2019424
December de 2018426
December de 2017409
December de 2016477
December de 2015525
December de 2014571
December de 2013532
December de 2012575
December de 2011455
December de 2010394
December de 2009418
December de 2008327
December de 2007286
December de 2006281

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.1 %
November-3.8 %
October-1.8 %
September2.9 %
August2.5 %
July0.4 %
June-2.6 %
May-2.6 %
April-2.2 %
March-0.2 %
February0.7 %
January6.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026191
December de 2025200
December de 2024221
December de 2023247
December de 2022258
December de 2021265
December de 2020308
December de 2019260
December de 2018262
December de 2017259
December de 2016291
December de 2015303
December de 2014322
December de 2013293
December de 2012312
December de 2011252
December de 2010221
December de 2009229
December de 2008179
December de 2007173
December de 2006195

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 23 · 7.2 %
  • 25 to 44 94 · 29.6 %
  • 45 and over 201 · 63.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 178 · 56.0 %
  • Construction 64 · 20.1 %
  • Industry 31 · 9.7 %
  • Agriculture 23 · 7.2 %
  • No previous job 22 · 6.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,736
December de 20251,676
December de 20241,707
December de 20231,729
December de 20221,706
December de 20201,727
December de 20191,734
December de 20181,801
December de 20171,869
December de 20161,811
December de 20151,722
December de 20141,730
December de 20131,704
December de 20121,714
December de 20111,824
December de 20101,800
December de 20091,726
December de 20081,857
December de 20071,970
December de 20062,046
December de 20051,898
December de 20041,832
December de 20031,864

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 693
  • Self-employed 628
  • Farming 399
  • Domestic work 16

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026372 / 1,078
2025482 / 1,421
2024606 / 1,368
2023750 / 1,545
2022677 / 1,560
2021126 / 2,558
202058 / 2,391
201966 / 2,755
201872 / 2,596
201745 / 2,677
201632 / 2,323
201558 / 2,264
201448 / 2,056
2013509 / 1,775
201251 / 1,865
201147 / 2,002
201049 / 1,963
200970 / 1,687
200854 / 1,717
200752 / 1,812
200661 / 1,926

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026749
December de 2025729
December de 2024730
December de 2023791
December de 2022803
December de 2021780
December de 2019783
December de 2018797
December de 2017754
December de 2016817
December de 2015875
December de 2014988
December de 2013911
December de 2012985
December de 2011914
December de 2010823
December de 2009864
December de 2008764
December de 2007711
December de 2006628

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla