29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Utrera

How many people are unemployed in Utrera, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

4,234

  • 96 fewer than the previous month
  • 596 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 11 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

12,677

387 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,234
December de 20254,808
December de 20245,228
December de 20235,558
December de 20225,926
December de 20216,418
December de 20207,615
December de 20196,718
December de 20186,850
December de 20177,183
December de 20167,456
December de 20158,326
December de 20148,297
December de 20138,554
December de 20128,758
December de 20117,801
December de 20107,323
December de 20096,887
December de 20085,973
December de 20074,111
December de 20064,013

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.5 %
November0.9 %
October1.9 %
September-0.2 %
August0.7 %
July-0.5 %
June-0.2 %
May-1.8 %
April-3.4 %
March-0.7 %
February0.1 %
January2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,796
December de 20253,146
December de 20243,471
December de 20233,693
December de 20223,853
December de 20213,947
December de 20204,539
December de 20194,084
December de 20184,104
December de 20174,160
December de 20164,238
December de 20154,434
December de 20144,357
December de 20134,350
December de 20124,405
December de 20113,900
December de 20103,698
December de 20093,398
December de 20083,126
December de 20072,683
December de 20062,706

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 331 · 7.8 %
  • 25 to 44 1,588 · 37.5 %
  • 45 and over 2,315 · 54.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 2,820 · 66.6 %
  • No previous job 431 · 10.2 %
  • Construction 411 · 9.7 %
  • Industry 306 · 7.2 %
  • Agriculture 266 · 6.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202612,677
December de 202512,815
December de 202412,669
December de 202313,690
December de 202213,406
December de 202013,092
December de 201913,423
December de 201813,289
December de 201713,015
December de 201612,492
December de 201512,008
December de 201412,391
December de 201311,851
December de 201212,088
December de 201112,753
December de 201013,310
December de 200913,561
December de 200814,604
December de 200716,372
December de 200615,642
December de 200514,195
December de 200413,766
December de 200312,713

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 7,937
  • Self-employed 2,988
  • Farming 1,650
  • Domestic work 102

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,587 / 7,352
20254,589 / 9,811
20245,090 / 8,690
20234,382 / 9,517
20225,204 / 12,535
20211,296 / 20,001
2020666 / 19,071
2019851 / 24,756
2018863 / 24,849
2017666 / 24,712
2016546 / 23,902
2015511 / 21,329
2014440 / 20,878
20132,762 / 16,894
2012494 / 18,071
2011765 / 18,422
2010773 / 18,439
2009887 / 17,629
20081,414 / 21,813
20071,233 / 25,996
20061,502 / 24,830

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,102
December de 20257,963
December de 20248,461
December de 20238,665
December de 20228,948
December de 20219,138
December de 20199,934
December de 201810,126
December de 201710,463
December de 201610,637
December de 201511,679
December de 201411,869
December de 201312,272
December de 201212,838
December de 201112,329
December de 201012,079
December de 200911,622
December de 200810,264
December de 20077,967
December de 20068,076

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla