29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Estepa

How many people are unemployed in Estepa, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

440

  • 82 fewer than the previous month
  • 37 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 323 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

5,943

258 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026440
December de 2025477
December de 2024558
December de 2023616
December de 2022651
December de 2021980
December de 20201,089
December de 2019882
December de 2018924
December de 2017907
December de 20161,004
December de 20151,185
December de 20141,114
December de 20131,103
December de 20121,109
December de 20111,209
December de 20101,077
December de 20091,099
December de 20081,108
December de 2007896
December de 2006868

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December37.7 %
November7.6 %
October-4.8 %
September-32.8 %
August-8.2 %
July-2.2 %
June0.8 %
May-2.3 %
April-2.1 %
March-1.3 %
February2.6 %
January16.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026290
December de 2025314
December de 2024375
December de 2023397
December de 2022417
December de 2021680
December de 2020764
December de 2019597
December de 2018675
December de 2017636
December de 2016719
December de 2015774
December de 2014749
December de 2013695
December de 2012686
December de 2011730
December de 2010675
December de 2009660
December de 2008683
December de 2007608
December de 2006627

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 51 · 11.6 %
  • 25 to 44 130 · 29.5 %
  • 45 and over 259 · 58.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 254 · 57.7 %
  • Industry 65 · 14.8 %
  • Construction 46 · 10.5 %
  • Agriculture 40 · 9.1 %
  • No previous job 35 · 8.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,943
December de 20254,636
December de 20244,514
December de 20234,477
December de 20224,470
December de 20204,553
December de 20194,512
December de 20184,610
December de 20174,499
December de 20164,396
December de 20154,235
December de 20144,300
December de 20134,235
December de 20124,302
December de 20114,269
December de 20104,416
December de 20094,216
December de 20084,152
December de 20074,383
December de 20064,274
December de 20054,034
December de 20043,738
December de 20035,294

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 4,035
  • Self-employed 1,035
  • Farming 851
  • Domestic work 22

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,578 / 4,624
20252,236 / 6,763
20242,857 / 5,680
20233,255 / 4,398
20224,694 / 5,998
2021410 / 13,177
2020248 / 12,800
2019242 / 15,131
2018384 / 13,189
2017208 / 14,485
2016159 / 12,706
2015121 / 13,167
2014128 / 13,274
20133,859 / 9,417
2012188 / 10,461
201196 / 11,230
2010129 / 11,169
2009122 / 10,781
2008139 / 11,844
2007187 / 12,290
2006193 / 12,213

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,461
December de 20251,736
December de 20241,896
December de 20231,889
December de 20221,840
December de 20211,764
December de 20191,776
December de 20181,684
December de 20171,622
December de 20161,647
December de 20151,949
December de 20141,828
December de 20131,739
December de 20121,781
December de 20112,281
December de 20102,011
December de 20092,045
December de 20081,978
December de 20071,721
December de 20061,685

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla