29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Tomares

How many people are unemployed in Tomares, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,177

  • 3 fewer than the previous month
  • 109 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 3 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

8,727

671 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,177
December de 20251,226
December de 20241,347
December de 20231,455
December de 20221,521
December de 20211,598
December de 20202,046
December de 20191,615
December de 20181,690
December de 20171,800
December de 20161,907
December de 20152,066
December de 20142,098
December de 20132,187
December de 20122,254
December de 20111,924
December de 20101,779
December de 20091,617
December de 20081,399
December de 20071,037
December de 20061,063

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.4 %
November-0.2 %
October0.1 %
September-0.3 %
August2.3 %
July1.3 %
June-0.5 %
May-2.0 %
April-3.1 %
March-0.6 %
February0.8 %
January2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026749
December de 2025748
December de 2024849
December de 2023892
December de 2022912
December de 2021966
December de 20201,187
December de 2019969
December de 20181,029
December de 20171,052
December de 20161,096
December de 20151,185
December de 20141,204
December de 20131,222
December de 20121,270
December de 20111,106
December de 20101,005
December de 2009873
December de 2008793
December de 2007656
December de 2006675

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 61 · 5.2 %
  • 25 to 44 351 · 29.8 %
  • 45 and over 765 · 65.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 944 · 80.2 %
  • No previous job 103 · 8.8 %
  • Construction 59 · 5.0 %
  • Industry 54 · 4.6 %
  • Agriculture 17 · 1.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20268,727
December de 20258,390
December de 20247,938
December de 20237,895
December de 20227,755
December de 20207,439
December de 20197,701
December de 20187,463
December de 20176,809
December de 20166,419
December de 20156,077
December de 20146,078
December de 20136,333
December de 20126,268
December de 20116,441
December de 20106,765
December de 20096,554
December de 20086,764
December de 20076,764
December de 20066,315
December de 20055,372
December de 20044,928
December de 20034,567

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 6,558
  • Self-employed 1,845
  • Domestic work 289
  • Farming 35

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,037 / 2,068
20252,588 / 2,539
20242,248 / 2,325
20232,246 / 2,633
20222,812 / 3,805
2021826 / 7,687
2020630 / 5,772
20191,099 / 7,519
2018825 / 6,284
2017581 / 7,339
2016550 / 7,777
2015579 / 6,909
2014362 / 6,594
20131,534 / 5,213
2012622 / 6,555
2011311 / 7,200
2010347 / 5,947
2009552 / 5,806
2008588 / 6,832
2007704 / 6,949
2006802 / 6,549

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,758
December de 20251,855
December de 20241,982
December de 20232,020
December de 20222,069
December de 20212,158
December de 20192,055
December de 20182,036
December de 20172,151
December de 20162,236
December de 20152,392
December de 20142,446
December de 20132,590
December de 20122,671
December de 20112,369
December de 20102,252
December de 20092,149
December de 20081,858
December de 20071,387
December de 20061,411

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla