29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Palomares del Río

How many people are unemployed in Palomares del Río, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

489

  • 3 fewer than the previous month
  • 70 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 6 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,426 or more

255 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026489
December de 2025540
December de 2024587
December de 2023612
December de 2022645
December de 2021616
December de 2020786
December de 2019639
December de 2018634
December de 2017652
December de 2016700
December de 2015742
December de 2014784
December de 2013844
December de 2012840
December de 2011699
December de 2010599
December de 2009533
December de 2008455
December de 2007279
December de 2006265

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.5 %
November-0.1 %
October1.6 %
September1.0 %
August1.3 %
July1.9 %
June-1.2 %
May-0.3 %
April-2.3 %
March0.1 %
February0.4 %
January1.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026324
December de 2025353
December de 2024375
December de 2023384
December de 2022402
December de 2021378
December de 2020484
December de 2019393
December de 2018384
December de 2017403
December de 2016426
December de 2015416
December de 2014418
December de 2013443
December de 2012454
December de 2011373
December de 2010318
December de 2009277
December de 2008251
December de 2007172
December de 2006164

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 39 · 8.0 %
  • 25 to 44 135 · 27.6 %
  • 45 and over 315 · 64.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 398 · 81.4 %
  • No previous job 32 · 6.5 %
  • Construction 32 · 6.5 %
  • Industry 23 · 4.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,426
December de 20252,150
December de 20242,053
December de 20231,825
December de 20221,694
December de 20201,563
December de 20191,546
December de 20181,520
December de 20171,466
December de 20161,393
December de 20151,381
December de 20141,328
December de 20131,264
December de 20121,162
December de 20111,203
December de 20101,217
December de 20091,200
December de 20081,167
December de 20071,320
December de 20061,168
December de 20051,056
December de 2004983
December de 2003984

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,667
  • Self-employed 701
  • Domestic work 42
  • Farming 15

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026306 / 395
2025298 / 511
2024394 / 622
2023368 / 725
2022467 / 1,042
202198 / 937
202073 / 737
201991 / 1,058
201899 / 1,084
201783 / 1,193
201675 / 1,016
201589 / 944
201478 / 880
2013140 / 836
2012102 / 1,065
201144 / 1,097
201054 / 1,301
200944 / 1,422
200870 / 1,494
2007106 / 1,660
200688 / 1,354

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026741
December de 2025805
December de 2024827
December de 2023806
December de 2022835
December de 2021806
December de 2019783
December de 2018763
December de 2017764
December de 2016791
December de 2015878
December de 2014911
December de 2013990
December de 2012973
December de 2011869
December de 2010771
December de 2009686
December de 2008563
December de 2007371
December de 2006345

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla