29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Marinaleda

How many people are unemployed in Marinaleda, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

97

  • 23 fewer than the previous month
  • 2 more than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 20 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

955 or more

94 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202697
December de 202575
December de 202485
December de 202391
December de 202296
December de 2021102
December de 2020110
December de 201995
December de 201893
December de 201775
December de 201683
December de 2015100
December de 201490
December de 201396
December de 2012104
December de 2011104
December de 2010118
December de 2009128
December de 2008132
December de 2007100
December de 2006121

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.7 %
November0.6 %
October-6.8 %
September-17.6 %
August1.7 %
July2.3 %
June4.3 %
May5.0 %
April-5.7 %
March-0.9 %
February9.6 %
January12.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202659
December de 202554
December de 202353
December de 202150
December de 202053
December de 201954
December de 201844
December de 201734
December de 201638
December de 201545
December de 201442
December de 201342
December de 201228
December de 201129
December de 201039
December de 200935
December de 200838
December de 200737
December de 200634

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 34 · 35.1 %
  • 45 and over 53 · 54.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 49 · 50.5 %
  • Agriculture 24 · 24.7 %
  • Construction 12 · 12.4 %
  • Industry 9 · 9.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026955
December de 20251,067
December de 20241,076
December de 20231,089
December de 20221,095
December de 20201,173
December de 20191,162
December de 20181,238
December de 20171,182
December de 20161,208
December de 20151,205
December de 20141,221
December de 20131,211
December de 20121,237
December de 20111,275
December de 20101,265
December de 20091,233
December de 20081,194
December de 20071,193
December de 20061,145
December de 20051,124
December de 20041,158
December de 20031,122

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 613
  • General scheme 194
  • Self-employed 147

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202677 / 800
2025164 / 1,408
2024141 / 1,555
2023163 / 1,536
2022140 / 1,460
202112 / 1,840
20203 / 1,586
201912 / 2,109
201814 / 1,901
201713 / 1,988
20162 / 1,864
201510 / 1,773
20144 / 1,804
2013466 / 1,238
20124 / 1,373
20112 / 1,503
20105 / 1,400
20097 / 1,232
20085 / 1,579
20078 / 1,374
20066 / 1,171

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026465
December de 2025405
December de 2024434
December de 2023448
December de 2022455
December de 2021425
December de 2019441
December de 2018459
December de 2017427
December de 2016482
December de 2015509
December de 2014495
December de 2013410
December de 2012473
December de 2011572
December de 2010527
December de 2009597
December de 2008473
December de 2007457
December de 2006486

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla