29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Montellano

How many people are unemployed in Montellano, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

387

  • 4 more than the previous month
  • 25 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 44 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,336

59 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026387
December de 2025407
December de 2024403
December de 2023464
December de 2022430
December de 2021521
December de 2020603
December de 2019547
December de 2018506
December de 2017544
December de 2016638
December de 2015688
December de 2014660
December de 2013705
December de 2012700
December de 2011642
December de 2010606
December de 2009621
December de 2008546
December de 2007332
December de 2006321

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December3.6 %
November1.0 %
October4.5 %
September-8.9 %
August0.2 %
July0.6 %
June2.0 %
May-1.1 %
April-2.7 %
March-2.7 %
February1.2 %
January3.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026205
December de 2025220
December de 2024221
December de 2023246
December de 2022215
December de 2021261
December de 2020304
December de 2019245
December de 2018245
December de 2017274
December de 2016279
December de 2015291
December de 2014263
December de 2013270
December de 2012247
December de 2011216
December de 2010205
December de 2009172
December de 2008170
December de 2007138
December de 2006134

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 37 · 9.6 %
  • 25 to 44 167 · 43.2 %
  • 45 and over 183 · 47.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 225 · 58.1 %
  • Construction 84 · 21.7 %
  • Agriculture 44 · 11.4 %
  • No previous job 17 · 4.4 %
  • Industry 17 · 4.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,336
December de 20252,313
December de 20242,318
December de 20232,314
December de 20222,372
December de 20202,389
December de 20192,407
December de 20182,483
December de 20172,523
December de 20162,444
December de 20152,465
December de 20142,446
December de 20132,381
December de 20122,548
December de 20112,659
December de 20102,687
December de 20092,633
December de 20082,679
December de 20072,808
December de 20062,684
December de 20052,640
December de 20042,667
December de 20032,552

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 1,014
  • General scheme 907
  • Self-employed 407
  • Domestic work 8

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026764 / 1,008
2025826 / 1,176
2024827 / 1,234
2023805 / 1,244
2022758 / 1,848
2021146 / 3,178
202076 / 2,856
201962 / 5,488
201868 / 4,381
201748 / 2,965
201629 / 2,960
201525 / 3,050
201429 / 2,926
2013689 / 2,429
201231 / 2,525
201119 / 2,835
201044 / 2,932
200920 / 3,738
200841 / 3,004
200730 / 2,995
200632 / 3,522

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,206
December de 20251,357
December de 20241,420
December de 20231,461
December de 20221,459
December de 20211,506
December de 20191,633
December de 20181,548
December de 20171,669
December de 20161,698
December de 20151,864
December de 20141,891
December de 20131,972
December de 20122,031
December de 20112,042
December de 20102,050
December de 20092,060
December de 20081,909
December de 20071,524
December de 20061,507

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla