29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Martín de la Jara

How many people are unemployed in Martín de la Jara, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

73

  • 2 more than the previous month
  • 8 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 8 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,000

29 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202673
December de 202578
December de 202478
December de 202388
December de 2022109
December de 2021131
December de 2020158
December de 2019117
December de 2018125
December de 2017165
December de 2016156
December de 2015176
December de 2014161
December de 2013168
December de 2012200
December de 2011167
December de 2010206
December de 2009180
December de 2008188
December de 2007122
December de 2006133

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.9 %
November12.3 %
October-1.0 %
September-5.3 %
August-0.8 %
July3.6 %
June0.0 %
May-7.6 %
April-7.4 %
March-2.2 %
February1.8 %
January9.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
December de 202551
December de 202454
December de 202348
December de 202262
December de 202171
December de 202085
December de 201962
December de 201880
December de 201791
December de 201687
December de 201590
December de 201477
December de 201372
December de 201281
December de 201154
December de 201064
December de 200963
December de 200854
December de 200739
December de 200667

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 42 · 57.5 %
  • 45 and over 24 · 32.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 51 · 69.9 %
  • Industry 8 · 11.0 %
  • Construction 5 · 6.8 %
  • Agriculture 5 · 6.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,000
December de 2025961
December de 20241,026
December de 2023991
December de 2022997
December de 2020985
December de 2019967
December de 20181,015
December de 20171,006
December de 20161,046
December de 20151,024
December de 20141,083
December de 20131,059
December de 20121,071
December de 20111,217
December de 20101,164
December de 20091,150
December de 20081,097
December de 20071,129
December de 20061,112
December de 20051,059
December de 2004977
December de 2003976

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 407
  • General scheme 361
  • Self-employed 225
  • Domestic work 7

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026206 / 827
2025359 / 1,126
2024549 / 1,324
2023561 / 1,512
2022507 / 1,705
202137 / 2,223
202027 / 2,079
201915 / 2,693
201834 / 2,428
201713 / 2,185
201630 / 2,305
20158 / 2,655
201412 / 2,429
2013538 / 1,582
20124 / 1,614
20116 / 1,945
20103 / 1,673
200912 / 1,617
200813 / 1,393
200710 / 1,355
200667 / 1,115

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026422
December de 2025484
December de 2024503
December de 2023500
December de 2022540
December de 2021530
December de 2019514
December de 2018536
December de 2017603
December de 2016574
December de 2015605
December de 2014643
December de 2013666
December de 2012689
December de 2011707
December de 2010736
December de 2009712
December de 2008729
December de 2007627
December de 2006633

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla