29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Dos Hermanas

How many people are unemployed in Dos Hermanas, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

9,784

  • 37 fewer than the previous month
  • 1,563 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 60 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

47,126 or more

3,150 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20269,784
December de 202510,845
December de 202411,722
December de 202312,662
December de 202213,088
December de 202113,723
December de 202016,669
December de 201914,173
December de 201814,452
December de 201715,348
December de 201616,301
December de 201517,810
December de 201418,593
December de 201319,467
December de 201219,350
December de 201116,571
December de 201015,916
December de 200915,395
December de 200813,111
December de 20079,057
December de 20068,623

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.0 %
November-0.5 %
October1.1 %
September0.4 %
August1.2 %
July-1.1 %
June-0.6 %
May-0.8 %
April-2.6 %
March-0.2 %
February0.5 %
January2.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,255
December de 20257,026
December de 20247,570
December de 20238,150
December de 20228,309
December de 20218,654
December de 202010,292
December de 20198,924
December de 20189,102
December de 20179,346
December de 20169,664
December de 201510,215
December de 201410,496
December de 201310,742
December de 201210,688
December de 20119,279
December de 20108,937
December de 20098,489
December de 20087,440
December de 20076,183
December de 20065,929

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 914 · 9.3 %
  • 25 to 44 3,466 · 35.4 %
  • 45 and over 5,404 · 55.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 7,375 · 75.4 %
  • No previous job 964 · 9.9 %
  • Construction 823 · 8.4 %
  • Industry 481 · 4.9 %
  • Agriculture 141 · 1.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202647,126
December de 202545,286
December de 202444,282
December de 202343,192
December de 202240,999
December de 202036,257
December de 201941,178
December de 201839,313
December de 201738,225
December de 201637,279
December de 201536,342
December de 201434,748
December de 201333,886
December de 201234,139
December de 201135,874
December de 201036,737
December de 200936,979
December de 200838,269
December de 200740,709
December de 200639,561
December de 200536,166
December de 200434,355
December de 200329,644

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 38,564
  • Self-employed 7,623
  • Domestic work 531
  • Farming 407

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202611,849 / 17,729
202514,404 / 21,098
202415,078 / 21,115
202314,352 / 19,887
202215,073 / 29,462
20214,838 / 54,687
20202,664 / 45,821
20193,190 / 49,083
20183,206 / 47,431
20172,786 / 43,627
20162,301 / 40,111
20152,056 / 34,028
20141,993 / 32,542
20136,412 / 28,178
20121,951 / 30,195
20111,828 / 32,466
20102,138 / 34,273
20092,145 / 32,158
20083,331 / 40,481
20073,873 / 46,955
20063,673 / 52,006

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202615,455
December de 202516,219
December de 202416,894
December de 202317,613
December de 202217,600
December de 202117,897
December de 201918,019
December de 201818,153
December de 201718,807
December de 201619,397
December de 201521,038
December de 201422,156
December de 201323,497
December de 201223,416
December de 201121,154
December de 201020,633
December de 200920,290
December de 200817,023
December de 200712,365
December de 200612,101

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla