29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Villanueva del Ariscal

How many people are unemployed in Villanueva del Ariscal, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

530

  • 20 fewer than the previous month
  • 59 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 8 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,046

20 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026530
December de 2025604
December de 2024630
December de 2023678
December de 2022712
December de 2021785
December de 2020948
December de 2019728
December de 2018748
December de 2017802
December de 2016836
December de 2015922
December de 20141,011
December de 2013981
December de 20121,014
December de 2011926
December de 2010777
December de 2009805
December de 2008666
December de 2007418
December de 2006407

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.0 %
November0.8 %
October1.5 %
September-1.2 %
August1.4 %
July-0.5 %
June-0.4 %
May-2.2 %
April-2.6 %
March-0.5 %
February1.0 %
January1.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026340
December de 2025374
December de 2024385
December de 2023411
December de 2022429
December de 2021476
December de 2020565
December de 2019434
December de 2018440
December de 2017473
December de 2016479
December de 2015495
December de 2014530
December de 2013475
December de 2012524
December de 2011489
December de 2010420
December de 2009436
December de 2008380
December de 2007266
December de 2006258

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 34 · 6.4 %
  • 25 to 44 158 · 29.8 %
  • 45 and over 338 · 63.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 414 · 78.1 %
  • Construction 42 · 7.9 %
  • No previous job 36 · 6.8 %
  • Industry 22 · 4.2 %
  • Agriculture 16 · 3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,046
December de 20251,047
December de 20241,021
December de 2023980
December de 2022978
December de 2020866
December de 2019871
December de 2018847
December de 2017833
December de 2016757
December de 2015739
December de 2014732
December de 2013713
December de 2012706
December de 2011715
December de 2010831
December de 2009790
December de 2008899
December de 20071,108
December de 20061,060
December de 20051,041
December de 20041,007
December de 20031,033

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 513
  • Self-employed 441
  • Farming 71
  • Domestic work 21

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026303 / 301
2025729 / 477
2024664 / 372
2023329 / 500
2022299 / 710
202175 / 1,054
202030 / 1,978
201937 / 1,204
201835 / 1,080
201736 / 1,080
201621 / 1,393
201520 / 907
201441 / 1,019
2013135 / 557
201228 / 643
201129 / 775
201051 / 733
200932 / 1,156
200856 / 1,174
200741 / 1,355
200667 / 1,223

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026844
December de 2025943
December de 2024955
December de 2023978
December de 2022983
December de 20211,030
December de 2019924
December de 2018950
December de 2017974
December de 2016981
December de 20151,084
December de 20141,179
December de 20131,144
December de 20121,196
December de 20111,151
December de 2010997
December de 20091,033
December de 2008891
December de 2007616
December de 2006606

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla