29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Osuna

How many people are unemployed in Osuna, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,238

  • 62 fewer than the previous month
  • 74 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 72 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

5,872

95 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,238
December de 20251,172
December de 20241,305
December de 20231,343
December de 20221,355
December de 20211,450
December de 20201,669
December de 20191,429
December de 20181,435
December de 20171,443
December de 20161,594
December de 20151,786
December de 20141,788
December de 20131,726
December de 20121,762
December de 20111,624
December de 20101,365
December de 20091,255
December de 20081,165
December de 2007819
December de 2006822

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.3 %
November-2.5 %
October-0.5 %
September-4.8 %
August1.9 %
July0.1 %
June0.7 %
May-1.3 %
April-0.8 %
March0.9 %
February4.4 %
January6.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026773
December de 2025736
December de 2024806
December de 2023819
December de 2022812
December de 2021877
December de 2020999
December de 2019841
December de 2018880
December de 2017894
December de 2016956
December de 2015977
December de 2014944
December de 2013931
December de 2012945
December de 2011821
December de 2010685
December de 2009607
December de 2008564
December de 2007443
December de 2006474

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 150 · 12.1 %
  • 25 to 44 501 · 40.5 %
  • 45 and over 587 · 47.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 932 · 75.3 %
  • No previous job 119 · 9.6 %
  • Agriculture 89 · 7.2 %
  • Construction 63 · 5.1 %
  • Industry 35 · 2.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,872
December de 20256,188
December de 20246,194
December de 20236,127
December de 20226,042
December de 20205,722
December de 20195,867
December de 20185,900
December de 20175,790
December de 20165,738
December de 20155,449
December de 20145,280
December de 20135,326
December de 20125,542
December de 20115,789
December de 20106,130
December de 20096,221
December de 20086,149
December de 20076,327
December de 20066,203
December de 20056,006
December de 20045,922
December de 20035,865

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,058
  • Farming 1,671
  • Self-employed 1,079
  • Domestic work 64

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,273 / 4,018
20251,896 / 6,790
20242,293 / 7,371
20232,521 / 7,163
20222,313 / 7,438
2021463 / 11,446
2020212 / 10,094
2019226 / 13,954
2018314 / 12,596
2017230 / 13,593
2016167 / 13,412
2015154 / 13,471
2014137 / 11,846
20133,242 / 8,574
2012183 / 10,878
2011156 / 11,867
2010176 / 10,504
2009187 / 10,031
2008228 / 10,752
2007399 / 10,787
2006306 / 10,734

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,894
December de 20252,905
December de 20243,168
December de 20233,075
December de 20222,988
December de 20212,851
December de 20193,033
December de 20182,854
December de 20172,948
December de 20163,029
December de 20153,463
December de 20143,444
December de 20133,336
December de 20123,322
December de 20113,525
December de 20103,106
December de 20093,075
December de 20082,859
December de 20072,366
December de 20062,445

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla