29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Marchena

How many people are unemployed in Marchena, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,229

  • 1 fewer than the previous month
  • 158 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 58 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

7,494

137 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,229
December de 20251,338
December de 20241,391
December de 20231,553
December de 20221,643
December de 20211,639
December de 20202,003
December de 20191,652
December de 20181,646
December de 20171,828
December de 20162,065
December de 20152,319
December de 20142,298
December de 20132,567
December de 20122,653
December de 20112,478
December de 20102,319
December de 20092,284
December de 20082,081
December de 20071,511
December de 20061,534

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.7 %
November1.0 %
October2.5 %
September-2.8 %
August2.7 %
July-0.1 %
June0.0 %
May-2.1 %
April-3.5 %
March-1.7 %
February0.5 %
January3.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026760
December de 2025813
December de 2024886
December de 2023991
December de 20221,023
December de 2021986
December de 20201,173
December de 2019994
December de 20181,021
December de 20171,092
December de 20161,185
December de 20151,299
December de 20141,226
December de 20131,361
December de 20121,376
December de 20111,288
December de 20101,214
December de 20091,167
December de 20081,088
December de 2007956
December de 20061,038

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 121 · 9.8 %
  • 25 to 44 497 · 40.4 %
  • 45 and over 611 · 49.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 716 · 58.3 %
  • Industry 210 · 17.1 %
  • Construction 128 · 10.4 %
  • No previous job 109 · 8.9 %
  • Agriculture 66 · 5.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,494
December de 20257,381
December de 20247,352
December de 20237,067
December de 20227,194
December de 20206,700
December de 20196,832
December de 20186,930
December de 20176,493
December de 20166,078
December de 20155,969
December de 20146,062
December de 20135,790
December de 20125,510
December de 20115,578
December de 20105,643
December de 20095,717
December de 20085,895
December de 20076,780
December de 20066,693
December de 20056,393
December de 20046,014
December de 20035,646

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 5,250
  • Self-employed 1,268
  • Farming 927
  • Domestic work 49

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,040 / 5,005
20251,682 / 5,672
20241,789 / 5,687
20232,727 / 5,395
20223,133 / 7,350
2021583 / 12,447
2020428 / 10,254
2019368 / 13,610
2018471 / 14,043
2017299 / 11,993
2016228 / 12,775
2015239 / 11,918
2014208 / 11,219
20132,157 / 8,474
2012325 / 10,056
2011163 / 9,561
2010192 / 9,239
2009273 / 9,312
2008286 / 9,755
2007298 / 10,827
2006358 / 11,763

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,577
December de 20252,774
December de 20242,881
December de 20232,952
December de 20222,971
December de 20212,766
December de 20192,822
December de 20182,799
December de 20172,961
December de 20163,184
December de 20153,550
December de 20143,618
December de 20133,895
December de 20124,168
December de 20114,184
December de 20104,023
December de 20093,989
December de 20083,741
December de 20073,074
December de 20062,987

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla