29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Palacios y Villafranca, Los

How many people are unemployed in Palacios y Villafranca, Los, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

2,518

  • 46 more than the previous month
  • 300 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 46 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

11,378

282 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,518
December de 20252,833
December de 20243,043
December de 20233,368
December de 20223,565
December de 20213,900
December de 20204,853
December de 20193,943
December de 20184,047
December de 20174,222
December de 20164,614
December de 20155,179
December de 20145,321
December de 20135,561
December de 20125,581
December de 20114,942
December de 20104,817
December de 20094,606
December de 20083,766
December de 20071,886
December de 20061,776

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.6 %
November1.3 %
October3.2 %
September-1.1 %
August1.1 %
July-1.6 %
June-0.5 %
May-2.3 %
April-2.7 %
March-0.6 %
February-0.1 %
January0.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,469
December de 20251,627
December de 20241,769
December de 20231,930
December de 20221,981
December de 20212,024
December de 20202,499
December de 20191,972
December de 20182,052
December de 20172,026
December de 20162,090
December de 20152,186
December de 20142,128
December de 20132,155
December de 20122,118
December de 20111,840
December de 20101,637
December de 20091,404
December de 20081,123
December de 2007849
December de 2006910

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 259 · 10.3 %
  • 25 to 44 1,089 · 43.2 %
  • 45 and over 1,170 · 46.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,542 · 61.2 %
  • Construction 404 · 16.0 %
  • Agriculture 246 · 9.8 %
  • No previous job 166 · 6.6 %
  • Industry 160 · 6.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202611,378
December de 202511,012
December de 202410,978
December de 202310,612
December de 202210,674
December de 202010,305
December de 201910,421
December de 201810,290
December de 20179,998
December de 20169,601
December de 20159,362
December de 20149,460
December de 20139,085
December de 20129,266
December de 20119,833
December de 201010,229
December de 200910,214
December de 200811,156
December de 200713,084
December de 200612,973
December de 200512,075
December de 200411,532
December de 200310,614

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 5,764
  • Farming 3,055
  • Self-employed 2,523
  • Domestic work 36

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,962 / 4,901
20254,195 / 7,110
20244,485 / 6,888
20234,127 / 9,654
20223,933 / 12,216
2021896 / 15,401
2020451 / 13,667
2019535 / 19,260
2018694 / 18,890
2017368 / 19,748
2016282 / 17,698
2015288 / 17,416
2014307 / 18,116
20132,668 / 15,162
2012271 / 15,757
2011200 / 17,695
2010224 / 17,463
2009319 / 19,661
2008405 / 20,476
2007390 / 22,954
2006455 / 21,944

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,030
December de 20256,695
December de 20246,977
December de 20237,368
December de 20227,533
December de 20217,562
December de 20197,859
December de 20188,017
December de 20178,176
December de 20168,547
December de 20159,328
December de 20149,442
December de 20139,813
December de 20129,995
December de 20119,807
December de 20109,802
December de 20099,384
December de 20088,164
December de 20075,980
December de 20066,011

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla