29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Luisiana, La

How many people are unemployed in Luisiana, La, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

272

  • 11 fewer than the previous month
  • 4 more than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 15 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,602

16 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026272
December de 2025281
December de 2024279
December de 2023312
December de 2022344
December de 2021365
December de 2020423
December de 2019363
December de 2018398
December de 2017374
December de 2016416
December de 2015518
December de 2014485
December de 2013476
December de 2012502
December de 2011416
December de 2010363
December de 2009355
December de 2008292
December de 2007150
December de 2006176

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December10.7 %
November-1.6 %
October0.3 %
September-4.2 %
August6.2 %
July-0.4 %
June0.9 %
May-3.2 %
April-3.6 %
March0.0 %
February0.4 %
January-0.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026160
December de 2025168
December de 2024170
December de 2023196
December de 2022197
December de 2021191
December de 2020237
December de 2019192
December de 2018199
December de 2017198
December de 2016214
December de 2015221
December de 2014201
December de 2013172
December de 2012186
December de 2011175
December de 2010132
December de 2009104
December de 2008104
December de 200763
December de 200685

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 32 · 11.8 %
  • 25 to 44 113 · 41.5 %
  • 45 and over 127 · 46.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 120 · 44.1 %
  • Construction 79 · 29.0 %
  • Industry 35 · 12.9 %
  • Agriculture 23 · 8.5 %
  • No previous job 15 · 5.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,602
December de 20251,526
December de 20241,658
December de 20231,576
December de 20221,560
December de 20201,507
December de 20191,525
December de 20181,632
December de 20171,540
December de 20161,508
December de 20151,474
December de 20141,502
December de 20131,537
December de 20121,551
December de 20111,689
December de 20101,633
December de 20091,676
December de 20081,770
December de 20071,991
December de 20061,947
December de 20051,896
December de 20041,797
December de 20031,702

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 849
  • Self-employed 380
  • Farming 367
  • Domestic work 6

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026425 / 890
2025607 / 1,046
2024674 / 1,006
2023613 / 912
2022635 / 1,190
2021162 / 2,363
202048 / 2,445
201984 / 2,582
201879 / 2,917
201746 / 2,503
201650 / 2,556
201544 / 2,517
201458 / 2,594
2013448 / 2,297
201262 / 2,320
201160 / 2,820
201051 / 2,278
200971 / 2,597
2008105 / 2,277
200793 / 2,661
200669 / 2,951

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026679
December de 2025673
December de 2024674
December de 2023681
December de 2022736
December de 2021750
December de 2019814
December de 2018805
December de 2017826
December de 2016839
December de 2015972
December de 20141,001
December de 20131,005
December de 20121,071
December de 20111,009
December de 2010849
December de 2009900
December de 2008776
December de 2007638
December de 2006647

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla