29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cantillana

How many people are unemployed in Cantillana, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

556

  • 25 fewer than the previous month
  • 101 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 25 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,814

28 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026556
December de 2025632
December de 2024674
December de 2023793
December de 2022857
December de 2021933
December de 20201,054
December de 2019904
December de 2018905
December de 2017982
December de 2016986
December de 20151,135
December de 20141,065
December de 20131,175
December de 20121,247
December de 20111,083
December de 2010926
December de 2009914
December de 2008748
December de 2007502
December de 2006433

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.5 %
November-0.8 %
October-3.3 %
September-2.5 %
August2.7 %
July4.2 %
June6.1 %
May-4.6 %
April-4.2 %
March-0.4 %
February-0.2 %
January1.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026331
December de 2025384
December de 2024411
December de 2023473
December de 2022504
December de 2021535
December de 2020559
December de 2019474
December de 2018504
December de 2017534
December de 2016503
December de 2015558
December de 2014496
December de 2013522
December de 2012539
December de 2011445
December de 2010368
December de 2009326
December de 2008301
December de 2007241
December de 2006214

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 62 · 11.2 %
  • 25 to 44 208 · 37.4 %
  • 45 and over 286 · 51.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 288 · 51.8 %
  • Agriculture 119 · 21.4 %
  • Construction 67 · 12.1 %
  • No previous job 57 · 10.3 %
  • Industry 25 · 4.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,814
December de 20253,958
December de 20243,443
December de 20233,402
December de 20223,427
December de 20203,376
December de 20193,382
December de 20183,446
December de 20173,373
December de 20163,320
December de 20153,269
December de 20143,279
December de 20133,105
December de 20123,364
December de 20113,542
December de 20103,679
December de 20093,567
December de 20083,521
December de 20073,618
December de 20063,468
December de 20053,207
December de 20043,123
December de 20033,055

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,718
  • Farming 1,397
  • Self-employed 690
  • Domestic work 9

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,116 / 1,544
20252,850 / 2,884
20244,667 / 3,239
20232,652 / 3,542
20221,541 / 5,491
2021206 / 8,427
202082 / 8,925
201983 / 10,054
2018128 / 8,376
2017102 / 7,747
201681 / 7,095
201590 / 7,073
201491 / 8,666
20131,784 / 5,008
201258 / 5,293
201184 / 5,507
201067 / 5,585
200956 / 5,416
200869 / 5,551
2007101 / 6,731
2006119 / 6,840

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,951
December de 20252,052
December de 20242,053
December de 20232,109
December de 20222,131
December de 20212,015
December de 20191,972
December de 20181,944
December de 20171,999
December de 20162,077
December de 20152,263
December de 20142,239
December de 20132,458
December de 20122,676
December de 20112,623
December de 20102,366
December de 20092,356
December de 20081,988
December de 20071,746
December de 20061,611

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla