29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Mairena del Aljarafe

How many people are unemployed in Mairena del Aljarafe, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

2,689

  • 3 more than the previous month
  • 189 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 21 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

22,256

1,080 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,689
December de 20252,843
December de 20243,062
December de 20233,370
December de 20223,561
December de 20213,827
December de 20204,825
December de 20193,849
December de 20183,902
December de 20174,130
December de 20164,378
December de 20154,810
December de 20144,994
December de 20135,178
December de 20125,220
December de 20114,532
December de 20104,125
December de 20093,786
December de 20083,187
December de 20072,414
December de 20062,364

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.3 %
November-1.3 %
October0.7 %
September0.4 %
August1.2 %
July0.8 %
June-1.1 %
May-0.6 %
April-2.5 %
March-0.3 %
February0.3 %
January2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,706
December de 20251,772
December de 20241,912
December de 20232,072
December de 20222,212
December de 20212,328
December de 20202,884
December de 20192,343
December de 20182,361
December de 20172,464
December de 20162,579
December de 20152,737
December de 20142,828
December de 20132,857
December de 20122,863
December de 20112,509
December de 20102,342
December de 20092,152
December de 20081,835
December de 20071,576
December de 20061,569

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 185 · 6.9 %
  • 25 to 44 920 · 34.2 %
  • 45 and over 1,584 · 58.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 2,165 · 80.5 %
  • No previous job 217 · 8.1 %
  • Construction 150 · 5.6 %
  • Industry 118 · 4.4 %
  • Agriculture 39 · 1.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202622,256
December de 202521,873
December de 202421,188
December de 202321,326
December de 202220,779
December de 202017,472
December de 201917,451
December de 201816,697
December de 201715,814
December de 201615,592
December de 201514,406
December de 201413,759
December de 201313,792
December de 201212,238
December de 201112,664
December de 201013,482
December de 200914,219
December de 200814,654
December de 200714,922
December de 200614,579
December de 200513,828
December de 200413,122
December de 200311,910

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 18,706
  • Self-employed 3,106
  • Domestic work 375
  • Farming 69

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20264,066 / 7,887
20256,002 / 9,855
20246,047 / 7,904
20236,499 / 14,367
20227,238 / 12,289
20211,827 / 19,391
20201,389 / 13,733
20191,775 / 17,145
20181,633 / 17,978
20171,592 / 16,936
20161,329 / 16,759
20151,146 / 14,809
2014924 / 14,167
20133,023 / 12,069
20121,115 / 14,071
2011812 / 15,785
2010852 / 14,023
2009993 / 13,805
20081,424 / 13,152
20071,628 / 15,719
20061,437 / 13,787

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,138
December de 20254,300
December de 20244,547
December de 20234,749
December de 20224,745
December de 20214,992
December de 20194,732
December de 20184,791
December de 20174,951
December de 20165,099
December de 20155,591
December de 20145,807
December de 20136,133
December de 20126,181
December de 20115,558
December de 20105,259
December de 20094,907
December de 20084,079
December de 20073,235
December de 20063,196

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla