29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cañada Rosal

How many people are unemployed in Cañada Rosal, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

195

  • Same as the previous month
  • 43 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,099

15 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026195
December de 2025211
December de 2024199
December de 2023189
December de 2022180
December de 2021213
December de 2020246
December de 2019221
December de 2018175
December de 2017207
December de 2016239
December de 2015280
December de 2014255
December de 2013235
December de 2012265
December de 2011221
December de 2010204
December de 2009185
December de 2008169
December de 2007125
December de 2006112

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December4.4 %
November-5.9 %
October-2.2 %
September-1.3 %
August3.6 %
July7.7 %
June9.0 %
May0.0 %
April-6.4 %
March-3.0 %
February1.0 %
January-1.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026110
December de 2025126
December de 2024111
December de 2023112
December de 202297
December de 2021116
December de 2020140
December de 2019141
December de 2018104
December de 2017112
December de 2016136
December de 2015158
December de 2014124
December de 2013108
December de 2012121
December de 201194
December de 201091
December de 200978
December de 200863
December de 200760
December de 200660

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 25 · 12.8 %
  • 25 to 44 70 · 35.9 %
  • 45 and over 100 · 51.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 102 · 52.3 %
  • Construction 48 · 24.6 %
  • Industry 22 · 11.3 %
  • No previous job 16 · 8.2 %
  • Agriculture 7 · 3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,099
December de 20251,072
December de 20241,160
December de 20231,158
December de 20221,079
December de 20201,088
December de 20191,072
December de 20181,153
December de 20171,134
December de 20161,137
December de 20151,119
December de 20141,137
December de 20131,096
December de 20121,146
December de 20111,272
December de 20101,290
December de 20091,309
December de 20081,373
December de 20071,425
December de 20061,368
December de 20051,294
December de 20041,317
December de 20031,229

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 474
  • Self-employed 336
  • Farming 289

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026161 / 789
2025198 / 1,019
2024193 / 1,020
2023203 / 1,071
2022215 / 1,437
202146 / 3,542
202035 / 3,691
201960 / 4,812
201855 / 4,694
201770 / 5,056
201626 / 4,518
201529 / 4,592
201445 / 3,834
2013582 / 2,476
201240 / 1,786
201127 / 2,009
201067 / 1,880
200965 / 2,267
200889 / 2,296
200791 / 1,523
2006163 / 1,245

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026605
December de 2025612
December de 2024615
December de 2023570
December de 2022510
December de 2021546
December de 2019587
December de 2018501
December de 2017558
December de 2016617
December de 2015662
December de 2014644
December de 2013610
December de 2012679
December de 2011666
December de 2010578
December de 2009618
December de 2008557
December de 2007504
December de 2006547

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla