29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Gerena

How many people are unemployed in Gerena, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

612

  • 2 more than the previous month
  • 49 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 9 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,504

96 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026612
December de 2025668
December de 2024692
December de 2023728
December de 2022727
December de 2021838
December de 2020993
December de 2019861
December de 2018855
December de 2017871
December de 2016968
December de 2015988
December de 20141,016
December de 20131,017
December de 2012986
December de 2011954
December de 2010803
December de 2009760
December de 2008674
December de 2007525
December de 2006520

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.0 %
November1.5 %
October6.4 %
September-1.7 %
August1.0 %
July-2.0 %
June0.5 %
May-1.2 %
April-2.8 %
March-1.0 %
February0.8 %
January2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026417
December de 2025448
December de 2024453
December de 2023476
December de 2022475
December de 2021529
December de 2020618
December de 2019546
December de 2018539
December de 2017556
December de 2016584
December de 2015565
December de 2014569
December de 2013540
December de 2012565
December de 2011515
December de 2010437
December de 2009420
December de 2008368
December de 2007336
December de 2006364

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 48 · 7.8 %
  • 25 to 44 187 · 30.6 %
  • 45 and over 377 · 61.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 480 · 78.4 %
  • No previous job 46 · 7.5 %
  • Construction 40 · 6.5 %
  • Industry 35 · 5.7 %
  • Agriculture 11 · 1.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,504
December de 20251,551
December de 20241,682
December de 20231,581
December de 20221,792
December de 20201,651
December de 20191,690
December de 20181,845
December de 20171,789
December de 20161,754
December de 20151,656
December de 20141,632
December de 20131,556
December de 20121,644
December de 20111,603
December de 20101,689
December de 20091,613
December de 20081,690
December de 20071,722
December de 20061,546
December de 20051,349
December de 20041,290
December de 20031,276

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 832
  • Self-employed 454
  • Farming 203
  • Domestic work 15

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026361 / 622
2025752 / 1,040
2024559 / 1,348
2023613 / 1,407
2022733 / 1,949
2021120 / 3,702
202065 / 2,894
201999 / 5,590
2018160 / 6,885
201756 / 6,992
201675 / 5,872
201580 / 6,338
201470 / 4,894
2013796 / 3,199
201289 / 2,514
201179 / 3,220
201086 / 1,745
200959 / 2,021
200858 / 2,863
200777 / 2,592
200642 / 2,248

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,003
December de 20251,057
December de 20241,103
December de 20231,108
December de 20221,075
December de 20211,162
December de 20191,194
December de 20181,185
December de 20171,199
December de 20161,270
December de 20151,337
December de 20141,387
December de 20131,390
December de 20121,388
December de 20111,465
December de 20101,272
December de 20091,209
December de 20081,128
December de 2007960
December de 2006987

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla