29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Mairena del Alcor

How many people are unemployed in Mairena del Alcor, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,597

  • 22 more than the previous month
  • 154 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 28 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

5,071

33 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,597
December de 20251,740
December de 20241,861
December de 20232,010
December de 20222,102
December de 20212,281
December de 20202,770
December de 20192,358
December de 20182,433
December de 20172,508
December de 20162,769
December de 20153,056
December de 20143,173
December de 20133,293
December de 20123,462
December de 20112,877
December de 20102,527
December de 20092,450
December de 20082,122
December de 20071,405
December de 20061,290

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.6 %
November-0.4 %
October2.4 %
September1.4 %
August1.2 %
July-1.6 %
June0.5 %
May-2.2 %
April-2.1 %
March-1.0 %
February0.4 %
January2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,097
December de 20251,188
December de 20241,275
December de 20231,359
December de 20221,404
December de 20211,520
December de 20201,796
December de 20191,543
December de 20181,608
December de 20171,600
December de 20161,648
December de 20151,778
December de 20141,755
December de 20131,747
December de 20121,852
December de 20111,594
December de 20101,397
December de 20091,349
December de 20081,206
December de 20071,017
December de 2006983

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 154 · 9.6 %
  • 25 to 44 554 · 34.7 %
  • 45 and over 889 · 55.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,172 · 73.4 %
  • Construction 132 · 8.3 %
  • No previous job 131 · 8.2 %
  • Industry 101 · 6.3 %
  • Agriculture 61 · 3.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,071
December de 20255,044
December de 20245,056
December de 20235,147
December de 20224,969
December de 20204,489
December de 20194,555
December de 20184,410
December de 20174,425
December de 20164,237
December de 20154,004
December de 20144,040
December de 20134,002
December de 20124,126
December de 20114,499
December de 20104,594
December de 20094,694
December de 20085,077
December de 20076,197
December de 20065,934
December de 20055,513
December de 20045,171
December de 20034,823

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,084
  • Self-employed 1,562
  • Farming 359
  • Domestic work 66

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,350 / 1,897
20252,074 / 2,336
20242,267 / 2,327
20232,201 / 2,059
20222,726 / 3,412
2021389 / 7,722
2020187 / 6,541
2019267 / 8,378
2018365 / 10,083
2017240 / 8,535
2016219 / 8,635
2015167 / 8,117
2014168 / 7,223
20131,072 / 5,360
2012203 / 5,962
2011183 / 5,289
2010276 / 5,957
2009225 / 5,982
2008299 / 7,604
2007534 / 8,490
2006339 / 9,401

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,655
December de 20252,875
December de 20243,010
December de 20233,092
December de 20223,093
December de 20213,192
December de 20193,343
December de 20183,355
December de 20173,461
December de 20163,718
December de 20154,016
December de 20144,095
December de 20134,324
December de 20124,619
December de 20114,205
December de 20103,776
December de 20093,740
December de 20083,193
December de 20072,411
December de 20062,258

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla