29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Olivares

How many people are unemployed in Olivares, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

692

  • 12 more than the previous month
  • 75 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 9 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,734

37 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026692
December de 2025774
December de 2024884
December de 2023978
December de 2022986
December de 20211,035
December de 20201,269
December de 20191,058
December de 20181,045
December de 20171,078
December de 20161,202
December de 20151,370
December de 20141,424
December de 20131,506
December de 20121,491
December de 20111,342
December de 20101,221
December de 20091,158
December de 2008960
December de 2007652
December de 2006616

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.8 %
November1.6 %
October3.2 %
September-1.0 %
August1.7 %
July0.5 %
June0.1 %
May-1.9 %
April-3.5 %
March0.2 %
February0.1 %
January1.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026437
December de 2025504
December de 2024556
December de 2023624
December de 2022613
December de 2021637
December de 2020759
December de 2019630
December de 2018609
December de 2017602
December de 2016655
December de 2015730
December de 2014743
December de 2013709
December de 2012724
December de 2011646
December de 2010593
December de 2009549
December de 2008457
December de 2007405
December de 2006411

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 52 · 7.5 %
  • 25 to 44 264 · 38.2 %
  • 45 and over 376 · 54.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 483 · 69.8 %
  • Construction 96 · 13.9 %
  • No previous job 56 · 8.1 %
  • Agriculture 30 · 4.3 %
  • Industry 27 · 3.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,734
December de 20251,666
December de 20241,685
December de 20231,726
December de 20221,732
December de 20201,644
December de 20191,783
December de 20181,737
December de 20171,747
December de 20161,586
December de 20151,663
December de 20141,585
December de 20131,489
December de 20121,548
December de 20111,669
December de 20101,751
December de 20091,789
December de 20081,870
December de 20072,225
December de 20062,094
December de 20052,010
December de 20041,958
December de 20031,750

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 812
  • Self-employed 615
  • Farming 294
  • Domestic work 13

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026504 / 427
2025727 / 750
2024715 / 834
2023699 / 852
2022792 / 1,472
2021152 / 2,838
202061 / 2,308
2019114 / 3,893
2018224 / 2,794
2017107 / 3,493
201693 / 2,250
2015119 / 1,914
201486 / 1,658
2013244 / 1,340
201268 / 1,437
201166 / 1,537
201080 / 1,556
200951 / 1,673
200884 / 1,699
200782 / 1,726
200678 / 1,603

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,219
December de 20251,383
December de 20241,471
December de 20231,547
December de 20221,558
December de 20211,539
December de 20191,552
December de 20181,535
December de 20171,558
December de 20161,648
December de 20151,863
December de 20141,959
December de 20132,030
December de 20122,033
December de 20111,973
December de 20101,858
December de 20091,785
December de 20081,506
December de 20071,251
December de 20061,176

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla