29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Pruna

How many people are unemployed in Pruna, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

114

  • 7 more than the previous month
  • 14 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 10 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

771 or more

15 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026114
December de 2025123
December de 2024125
December de 2023151
December de 2022133
December de 2021154
December de 2020171
December de 2019158
December de 2018143
December de 2017151
December de 2016176
December de 2015175
December de 2014159
December de 2013140
December de 2012142
December de 2011118
December de 2010151
December de 2009154
December de 2008160
December de 2007115
December de 2006100

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-4.3 %
November-0.3 %
October18.8 %
September-6.4 %
August0.0 %
July0.8 %
June1.5 %
May-7.0 %
April-4.7 %
March-3.1 %
February5.2 %
January3.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202663
December de 202567
December de 202465
December de 202379
December de 202252
December de 202162
December de 202084
December de 201971
December de 201873
December de 201775
December de 201679
December de 201580
December de 201470
December de 201359
December de 201259
December de 201141
December de 201044
December de 200942
December de 200839
December de 200729
December de 200635

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 20 · 17.5 %
  • 25 to 44 44 · 38.6 %
  • 45 and over 50 · 43.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 53 · 46.5 %
  • Construction 30 · 26.3 %
  • Agriculture 17 · 14.9 %
  • No previous job 13 · 11.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026771
December de 2025787
December de 2024817
December de 2023839
December de 2022882
December de 2020886
December de 2019918
December de 2018919
December de 2017957
December de 2016968
December de 2015988
December de 20141,006
December de 20131,007
December de 20121,083
December de 20111,173
December de 20101,123
December de 20091,128
December de 20081,155
December de 20071,196
December de 20061,185
December de 20051,142
December de 20041,138
December de 20031,100

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 479
  • General scheme 192
  • Self-employed 99

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202627 / 704
202547 / 1,067
2024125 / 1,194
2023131 / 1,201
202299 / 1,217
202113 / 1,567
20207 / 1,530
20197 / 1,650
20186 / 1,688
20174 / 1,842
20167 / 1,792
20154 / 1,876
20141 / 1,827
2013690 / 1,448
20123 / 1,943
20116 / 2,130
20104 / 1,643
200922 / 1,760
200812 / 1,757
200713 / 1,835
200616 / 1,683

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026546
December de 2025518
December de 2024587
December de 2023600
December de 2022608
December de 2021611
December de 2019654
December de 2018608
December de 2017666
December de 2016661
December de 2015710
December de 2014685
December de 2013656
December de 2012687
December de 2011681
December de 2010772
December de 2009789
December de 2008777
December de 2007694
December de 2006694

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla