29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Villanueva del Río y Minas

How many people are unemployed in Villanueva del Río y Minas, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

380

  • 2 fewer than the previous month
  • 34 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 9 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

934 or more

16 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026380
December de 2025419
December de 2024445
December de 2023461
December de 2022520
December de 2021544
December de 2020622
December de 2019501
December de 2018508
December de 2017494
December de 2016529
December de 2015594
December de 2014636
December de 2013676
December de 2012691
December de 2011672
December de 2010554
December de 2009531
December de 2008409
December de 2007288
December de 2006277

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.5 %
November-2.7 %
October-0.9 %
September-1.7 %
August0.7 %
July1.3 %
June5.8 %
May-4.6 %
April-2.4 %
March-2.0 %
February0.9 %
January2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026232
December de 2025261
December de 2024276
December de 2023275
December de 2022313
December de 2021313
December de 2020368
December de 2019301
December de 2018285
December de 2017276
December de 2016279
December de 2015305
December de 2014313
December de 2013329
December de 2012317
December de 2011293
December de 2010237
December de 2009245
December de 2008185
December de 2007153
December de 2006172

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 26 · 6.8 %
  • 25 to 44 134 · 35.3 %
  • 45 and over 220 · 57.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 225 · 59.2 %
  • Agriculture 65 · 17.1 %
  • Construction 49 · 12.9 %
  • No previous job 30 · 7.9 %
  • Industry 11 · 2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026934
December de 2025907
December de 2024969
December de 2023975
December de 20221,024
December de 2020959
December de 2019999
December de 20181,018
December de 20171,019
December de 20161,019
December de 2015954
December de 2014996
December de 20131,010
December de 20121,093
December de 20111,136
December de 20101,263
December de 20091,222
December de 20081,183
December de 20071,141
December de 20061,118
December de 20051,007
December de 20041,077
December de 20031,234

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 414
  • General scheme 356
  • Self-employed 163

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026305 / 481
2025473 / 622
2024879 / 1,347
2023578 / 2,346
2022435 / 2,076
202137 / 1,782
202011 / 1,317
201917 / 1,791
201818 / 1,849
201717 / 1,660
201611 / 1,696
201519 / 1,700
201416 / 1,601
2013339 / 1,130
201227 / 758
201116 / 749
201024 / 750
200952 / 718
200839 / 1,026
200730 / 1,591
200622 / 2,001

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026899
December de 2025945
December de 2024926
December de 2023918
December de 2022940
December de 2021911
December de 2019822
December de 2018820
December de 2017802
December de 2016823
December de 2015924
December de 20141,010
December de 20131,070
December de 20121,135
December de 20111,161
December de 20101,036
December de 20091,008
December de 2008825
December de 2007644
December de 2006637

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla