29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Écija

How many people are unemployed in Écija, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

2,680

  • 35 fewer than the previous month
  • 403 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 35 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

14,529

192 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,680
December de 20252,869
December de 20243,215
December de 20233,469
December de 20223,434
December de 20213,637
December de 20204,411
December de 20193,855
December de 20183,924
December de 20174,175
December de 20164,601
December de 20155,029
December de 20145,270
December de 20135,378
December de 20125,631
December de 20114,882
December de 20104,279
December de 20094,145
December de 20083,552
December de 20072,494
December de 20062,327

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.3 %
November-1.9 %
October-1.1 %
September-1.0 %
August3.1 %
July1.4 %
June0.6 %
May-2.0 %
April-1.8 %
March-1.7 %
February1.0 %
January3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,700
December de 20251,832
December de 20241,991
December de 20232,150
December de 20222,077
December de 20212,187
December de 20202,659
December de 20192,294
December de 20182,308
December de 20172,345
December de 20162,561
December de 20152,653
December de 20142,644
December de 20132,613
December de 20122,588
December de 20112,227
December de 20102,024
December de 20091,811
December de 20081,533
December de 20071,461
December de 20061,432

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 237 · 8.8 %
  • 25 to 44 1,043 · 38.9 %
  • 45 and over 1,400 · 52.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,641 · 61.2 %
  • Industry 316 · 11.8 %
  • Construction 263 · 9.8 %
  • Agriculture 233 · 8.7 %
  • No previous job 227 · 8.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202614,529
December de 202514,716
December de 202414,487
December de 202314,380
December de 202214,244
December de 202013,563
December de 201913,968
December de 201813,718
December de 201713,351
December de 201612,923
December de 201512,381
December de 201412,272
December de 201311,879
December de 201212,242
December de 201113,047
December de 201013,268
December de 200913,101
December de 200813,936
December de 200715,157
December de 200615,184
December de 200514,326
December de 200414,212
December de 200313,649

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 9,595
  • Self-employed 2,650
  • Farming 2,190
  • Domestic work 94

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,445 / 9,021
20255,035 / 12,718
20245,683 / 14,015
20236,281 / 14,348
20226,809 / 19,527
20211,559 / 27,638
2020883 / 26,838
20191,000 / 35,545
20181,204 / 29,509
2017911 / 31,577
2016899 / 31,132
2015679 / 30,489
2014686 / 28,649
20136,692 / 21,108
2012663 / 24,803
2011640 / 28,296
2010755 / 25,265
2009755 / 24,601
20081,092 / 26,777
20071,274 / 28,359
20061,268 / 27,385

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,780
December de 20255,715
December de 20245,911
December de 20236,167
December de 20226,013
December de 20216,093
December de 20196,344
December de 20186,265
December de 20176,627
December de 20166,904
December de 20157,580
December de 20147,940
December de 20138,178
December de 20128,589
December de 20118,285
December de 20107,520
December de 20097,450
December de 20086,485
December de 20075,390
December de 20065,330

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla