29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Lebrija

How many people are unemployed in Lebrija, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,719

  • 39 more than the previous month
  • 133 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 105 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

8,570

146 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,719
December de 20251,922
December de 20242,189
December de 20232,369
December de 20222,400
December de 20212,792
December de 20203,352
December de 20192,917
December de 20182,943
December de 20173,001
December de 20163,312
December de 20153,687
December de 20143,856
December de 20133,891
December de 20124,210
December de 20113,646
December de 20103,301
December de 20093,210
December de 20082,679
December de 20071,632
December de 20061,575

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.1 %
November1.4 %
October2.8 %
September3.8 %
August-0.8 %
July-2.6 %
June1.0 %
May-1.3 %
April-5.8 %
March-1.2 %
February0.4 %
January1.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,063
December de 20251,116
December de 20241,286
December de 20231,400
December de 20221,393
December de 20211,544
December de 20201,833
December de 20191,544
December de 20181,591
December de 20171,565
December de 20161,621
December de 20151,703
December de 20141,744
December de 20131,646
December de 20121,804
December de 20111,573
December de 20101,369
December de 20091,236
December de 20081,079
December de 2007883
December de 2006923

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 150 · 8.7 %
  • 25 to 44 658 · 38.3 %
  • 45 and over 911 · 53.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,124 · 65.4 %
  • Construction 195 · 11.3 %
  • Agriculture 185 · 10.8 %
  • No previous job 160 · 9.3 %
  • Industry 55 · 3.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20268,570
December de 20258,061
December de 20248,122
December de 20238,079
December de 20228,094
December de 20207,640
December de 20197,690
December de 20187,691
December de 20177,552
December de 20167,195
December de 20157,110
December de 20149,147
December de 20138,669
December de 20128,824
December de 201110,049
December de 201010,276
December de 200910,214
December de 200810,886
December de 200712,390
December de 200611,937
December de 200511,396
December de 200411,014
December de 200310,154

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 4,707
  • Self-employed 2,277
  • Farming 1,548
  • Domestic work 38

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,981 / 5,755
20257,568 / 7,165
20247,237 / 7,345
20237,929 / 6,472
20227,707 / 9,661
2021853 / 20,839
2020574 / 17,938
2019611 / 24,986
2018686 / 22,905
2017555 / 22,822
2016399 / 20,240
2015295 / 16,449
2014213 / 18,121
20132,334 / 15,137
2012287 / 16,865
2011299 / 15,947
2010305 / 14,110
2009300 / 14,072
2008441 / 12,549
2007334 / 14,403
2006319 / 16,342

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,887
December de 20254,340
December de 20244,632
December de 20234,809
December de 20224,728
December de 20214,816
December de 20195,008
December de 20185,053
December de 20175,144
December de 20165,386
December de 20155,857
December de 20146,154
December de 20136,255
December de 20126,933
December de 20116,493
December de 20106,293
December de 20096,069
December de 20085,333
December de 20074,144
December de 20063,980

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla