29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cuervo de Sevilla, El

How many people are unemployed in Cuervo de Sevilla, El, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

656

  • 11 fewer than the previous month
  • 142 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 5 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,690 or more

44 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026656
December de 2025811
December de 2024821
December de 2023896
December de 2022964
December de 20211,067
December de 20201,256
December de 20191,057
December de 20181,049
December de 20171,077
December de 20161,197
December de 20151,347
December de 20141,412
December de 20131,398
December de 20121,584
December de 20111,436
December de 20101,236
December de 20091,211
December de 2008999
December de 2007501
December de 2006509

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December3.4 %
November1.5 %
October0.5 %
September0.5 %
August-0.2 %
July0.4 %
June-0.6 %
May-3.4 %
April-6.5 %
March0.1 %
February-0.2 %
January2.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026406
December de 2025503
December de 2024505
December de 2023547
December de 2022571
December de 2021589
December de 2020670
December de 2019599
December de 2018586
December de 2017563
December de 2016592
December de 2015618
December de 2014628
December de 2013598
December de 2012659
December de 2011605
December de 2010516
December de 2009461
December de 2008385
December de 2007251
December de 2006312

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 63 · 9.6 %
  • 25 to 44 279 · 42.5 %
  • 45 and over 314 · 47.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 418 · 63.7 %
  • Construction 82 · 12.5 %
  • Agriculture 77 · 11.7 %
  • No previous job 58 · 8.8 %
  • Industry 21 · 3.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,690
December de 20252,405
December de 20242,476
December de 20232,545
December de 20222,437
December de 20202,324
December de 20192,298
December de 20182,274
December de 20172,236
December de 20162,151
December de 20152,105

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,537
  • Self-employed 687
  • Farming 465

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026647 / 977
20251,125 / 1,576
2024831 / 1,545
2023772 / 1,729
2022788 / 2,136
2021194 / 2,482
2020119 / 2,369
2019141 / 3,258
2018155 / 3,333
2017117 / 3,474
2016137 / 3,345
201582 / 3,157
201488 / 3,575
2013519 / 2,839
201266 / 2,833
201188 / 2,650
201077 / 2,515
200962 / 2,367
200886 / 2,605
2007107 / 3,472
2006102 / 4,377

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,435
December de 20251,609
December de 20241,607
December de 20231,691
December de 20221,707
December de 20211,754
December de 20191,803
December de 20181,743
December de 20171,817
December de 20161,896
December de 20152,118
December de 20142,219
December de 20132,226
December de 20122,486
December de 20112,474
December de 20102,250
December de 20092,230
December de 20081,908
December de 20071,283
December de 20061,280

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla