29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Fuentes de Andalucía

How many people are unemployed in Fuentes de Andalucía, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

305

  • 4 fewer than the previous month
  • 34 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 35 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,201

7 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026305
December de 2025323
December de 2024387
December de 2023380
December de 2022394
December de 2021429
December de 2020454
December de 2019437
December de 2018402
December de 2017471
December de 2016483
December de 2015519
December de 2014535
December de 2013571
December de 2012630
December de 2011474
December de 2010423
December de 2009427
December de 2008362
December de 2007215
December de 2006203

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.2 %
November-0.6 %
October2.7 %
September-10.4 %
August5.9 %
July4.6 %
June5.5 %
May-4.4 %
April-2.3 %
March-0.9 %
February-0.4 %
January3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026184
December de 2025195
December de 2024239
December de 2023226
December de 2022243
December de 2021240
December de 2020249
December de 2019252
December de 2018227
December de 2017240
December de 2016248
December de 2015251
December de 2014234
December de 2013242
December de 2012260
December de 2011194
December de 2010173
December de 2009157
December de 2008130
December de 2007119
December de 2006110

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 30 · 9.8 %
  • 25 to 44 128 · 42.0 %
  • 45 and over 147 · 48.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 221 · 72.5 %
  • No previous job 33 · 10.8 %
  • Agriculture 19 · 6.2 %
  • Construction 18 · 5.9 %
  • Industry 14 · 4.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,201
December de 20252,178
December de 20242,191
December de 20232,291
December de 20222,279
December de 20202,344
December de 20192,402
December de 20182,459
December de 20172,440
December de 20162,461
December de 20152,433
December de 20142,428
December de 20132,333
December de 20122,434
December de 20112,644
December de 20102,700
December de 20092,684
December de 20082,727
December de 20072,850
December de 20062,906
December de 20052,712
December de 20042,767
December de 20032,676

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 873
  • General scheme 807
  • Self-employed 500
  • Domestic work 21

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026195 / 1,272
2025280 / 1,781
2024415 / 2,369
2023450 / 2,934
2022569 / 2,864
2021124 / 4,245
202046 / 3,783
201953 / 4,037
201883 / 4,211
201731 / 3,951
201634 / 3,832
201532 / 3,870
201433 / 3,489
2013525 / 2,757
201239 / 2,790
201125 / 3,059
201030 / 3,047
200940 / 3,099
200854 / 3,146
200765 / 2,850
200668 / 3,398

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,063
December de 20251,083
December de 20241,175
December de 20231,135
December de 20221,175
December de 20211,209
December de 20191,280
December de 20181,222
December de 20171,332
December de 20161,386
December de 20151,490
December de 20141,553
December de 20131,646
December de 20121,764
December de 20111,613
December de 20101,557
December de 20091,552
December de 20081,357
December de 20071,114
December de 20061,235

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla