29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Herrera

How many people are unemployed in Herrera, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

267

  • 29 fewer than the previous month
  • 28 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 67 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,574

111 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026267
December de 2025260
December de 2024311
December de 2023348
December de 2022342
December de 2021355
December de 2020417
December de 2019348
December de 2018316
December de 2017357
December de 2016362
December de 2015416
December de 2014397
December de 2013398
December de 2012450
December de 2011448
December de 2010455
December de 2009461
December de 2008425
December de 2007292
December de 2006321

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December6.2 %
November1.6 %
October-4.1 %
September-14.6 %
August1.1 %
July2.2 %
June0.9 %
May-2.0 %
April-0.8 %
March1.1 %
February5.2 %
January6.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026180
December de 2025177
December de 2024212
December de 2023226
December de 2022230
December de 2021224
December de 2020267
December de 2019226
December de 2018211
December de 2017243
December de 2016245
December de 2015248
December de 2014225
December de 2013222
December de 2012252
December de 2011216
December de 2010229
December de 2009208
December de 2008202
December de 2007168
December de 2006207

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 16 · 6.0 %
  • 25 to 44 102 · 38.2 %
  • 45 and over 149 · 55.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 176 · 65.9 %
  • Agriculture 27 · 10.1 %
  • Industry 26 · 9.7 %
  • Construction 24 · 9.0 %
  • No previous job 14 · 5.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,574
December de 20252,532
December de 20242,477
December de 20232,451
December de 20222,483
December de 20202,611
December de 20192,564
December de 20182,546
December de 20172,487
December de 20162,424
December de 20152,378
December de 20142,343
December de 20132,334
December de 20122,241
December de 20112,471
December de 20102,443
December de 20092,389
December de 20082,382
December de 20072,525
December de 20062,417
December de 20052,237
December de 20042,220
December de 20032,021

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,207
  • Farming 680
  • Self-employed 675
  • Domestic work 12

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026365 / 2,034
2025473 / 4,061
2024580 / 4,088
2023517 / 4,643
2022645 / 3,761
2021163 / 5,180
2020121 / 5,405
2019112 / 5,674
201886 / 5,117
201732 / 5,409
201641 / 5,083
201554 / 4,772
201435 / 3,840
2013962 / 2,960
201229 / 4,364
201122 / 4,246
201037 / 3,556
200930 / 3,316
200872 / 4,830
200794 / 4,848
2006118 / 3,914

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026758
December de 2025814
December de 2024865
December de 2023876
December de 2022858
December de 2021821
December de 2019917
December de 2018840
December de 2017898
December de 2016856
December de 2015978
December de 20141,020
December de 2013916
December de 20121,026
December de 20111,127
December de 20101,081
December de 20091,093
December de 20081,006
December de 2007804
December de 2006875

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla