29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Viso del Alcor, El

How many people are unemployed in Viso del Alcor, El, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,381

  • 30 more than the previous month
  • 80 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 15 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

6,003

131 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,381
December de 20251,409
December de 20241,570
December de 20231,704
December de 20221,854
December de 20211,923
December de 20202,317
December de 20192,015
December de 20182,073
December de 20172,222
December de 20162,463
December de 20152,805
December de 20142,895
December de 20133,055
December de 20123,182
December de 20112,643
December de 20102,403
December de 20092,316
December de 20082,088
December de 20071,479
December de 20061,422

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.5 %
November-1.2 %
October0.6 %
September0.7 %
August1.4 %
July-0.2 %
June0.4 %
May-2.1 %
April-2.7 %
March-0.6 %
February0.2 %
January1.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026966
December de 2025966
December de 20241,116
December de 20231,181
December de 20221,257
December de 20211,311
December de 20201,541
December de 20191,330
December de 20181,381
December de 20171,413
December de 20161,501
December de 20151,617
December de 20141,611
December de 20131,686
December de 20121,724
December de 20111,412
December de 20101,340
December de 20091,246
December de 20081,200
December de 20071,053
December de 20061,051

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 116 · 8.4 %
  • 25 to 44 491 · 35.6 %
  • 45 and over 774 · 56.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 969 · 70.2 %
  • Industry 148 · 10.7 %
  • No previous job 121 · 8.8 %
  • Construction 84 · 6.1 %
  • Agriculture 59 · 4.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,003
December de 20255,820
December de 20245,716
December de 20236,049
December de 20225,894
December de 20205,533
December de 20195,435
December de 20185,339
December de 20175,077
December de 20164,535
December de 20154,343
December de 20144,364
December de 20134,245
December de 20124,242
December de 20114,595
December de 20104,732
December de 20094,692
December de 20084,902
December de 20075,307
December de 20065,220
December de 20054,972
December de 20044,735
December de 20034,572

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,974
  • Self-employed 1,540
  • Farming 452
  • Domestic work 37

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,525 / 2,393
20252,176 / 3,440
20242,424 / 3,343
20232,041 / 3,631
20222,254 / 4,158
2021657 / 6,100
2020350 / 5,709
2019459 / 6,832
2018569 / 7,179
2017299 / 6,845
2016200 / 7,116
2015142 / 5,951
2014197 / 6,131
20131,109 / 4,675
2012177 / 5,262
2011165 / 5,266
2010217 / 5,541
2009228 / 5,951
2008296 / 5,660
2007256 / 6,092
2006249 / 6,097

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,336
December de 20252,486
December de 20242,636
December de 20232,712
December de 20222,772
December de 20212,745
December de 20192,920
December de 20182,946
December de 20173,068
December de 20163,260
December de 20153,703
December de 20143,814
December de 20134,097
December de 20124,394
December de 20113,948
December de 20103,715
December de 20093,582
December de 20083,283
December de 20072,537
December de 20062,474

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla