29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Rubio, El

How many people are unemployed in Rubio, El, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

131

  • 4 fewer than the previous month
  • 3 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 24 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,198

28 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026131
December de 2025127
December de 2024130
December de 2023157
December de 2022164
December de 2021182
December de 2020236
December de 2019187
December de 2018176
December de 2017187
December de 2016223
December de 2015232
December de 2014215
December de 2013242
December de 2012239
December de 2011205
December de 2010193
December de 2009198
December de 2008186
December de 2007163
December de 2006151

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.3 %
November-2.1 %
October0.5 %
September-11.6 %
August2.8 %
July0.4 %
June2.3 %
May-3.4 %
April-1.9 %
March-0.7 %
February5.4 %
January10.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202672
December de 202575
December de 202471
December de 202389
December de 202293
December de 2021106
December de 2020141
December de 2019107
December de 2018104
December de 2017109
December de 2016131
December de 2015127
December de 2014117
December de 2013128
December de 2012114
December de 201191
December de 201092
December de 200986
December de 200864
December de 200760
December de 200659

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 15 · 11.5 %
  • 25 to 44 60 · 45.8 %
  • 45 and over 56 · 42.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 61 · 46.6 %
  • Construction 29 · 22.1 %
  • Agriculture 22 · 16.8 %
  • No previous job 12 · 9.2 %
  • Industry 7 · 5.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,198
December de 20251,219
December de 20241,227
December de 20231,210
December de 20221,227
December de 20201,339
December de 20191,355
December de 20181,375
December de 20171,356
December de 20161,355
December de 20151,302
December de 20141,307
December de 20131,295
December de 20121,353
December de 20111,369
December de 20101,379
December de 20091,313
December de 20081,332
December de 20071,326
December de 20061,348
December de 20051,231
December de 20041,259
December de 20031,258

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 490
  • Farming 468
  • Self-employed 234
  • Domestic work 6

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026289 / 705
2025638 / 998
2024742 / 1,256
2023599 / 1,234
2022631 / 1,464
202151 / 2,596
202018 / 2,408
201921 / 2,925
201871 / 2,339
201732 / 2,668
201650 / 2,574
201523 / 2,368
201420 / 2,318
2013578 / 1,498
201248 / 1,996
201110 / 2,012
201010 / 1,882
200925 / 1,996
200820 / 1,782
200714 / 2,023
200625 / 2,001

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026504
December de 2025494
December de 2024551
December de 2023566
December de 2022562
December de 2021509
December de 2019590
December de 2018572
December de 2017576
December de 2016608
December de 2015652
December de 2014694
December de 2013717
December de 2012658
December de 2011757
December de 2010654
December de 2009689
December de 2008672
December de 2007598
December de 2006635

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla