29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Tocina

How many people are unemployed in Tocina, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

400

  • 14 more than the previous month
  • 30 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 19 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,596 or more

52 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026400
December de 2025418
December de 2024477
December de 2023537
December de 2022547
December de 2021593
December de 2020715
December de 2019588
December de 2018563
December de 2017632
December de 2016660
December de 2015783
December de 2014739
December de 2013808
December de 2012830
December de 2011737
December de 2010632
December de 2009596
December de 2008448
December de 2007291
December de 2006266

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.0 %
November-1.6 %
October-0.5 %
September-3.4 %
August5.6 %
July4.2 %
June6.2 %
May-6.3 %
April-2.9 %
March-3.8 %
February-0.8 %
January3.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026234
December de 2025252
December de 2024276
December de 2023325
December de 2022313
December de 2021328
December de 2020387
December de 2019325
December de 2018309
December de 2017323
December de 2016352
December de 2015398
December de 2014351
December de 2013383
December de 2012361
December de 2011312
December de 2010225
December de 2009189
December de 2008160
December de 2007116
December de 2006114

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 49 · 12.2 %
  • 25 to 44 167 · 41.8 %
  • 45 and over 184 · 46.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 271 · 67.8 %
  • Agriculture 53 · 13.2 %
  • No previous job 34 · 8.5 %
  • Construction 21 · 5.2 %
  • Industry 21 · 5.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,596
December de 20252,650
December de 20242,728
December de 20232,759
December de 20222,765
December de 20202,907
December de 20192,924
December de 20183,062
December de 20173,044
December de 20163,238
December de 20153,049
December de 20143,136
December de 20133,081
December de 20123,257
December de 20113,363
December de 20103,467
December de 20093,442
December de 20083,418
December de 20073,622
December de 20063,620
December de 20053,249
December de 20043,300
December de 20033,232

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 1,061
  • General scheme 931
  • Self-employed 591
  • Domestic work 12

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026651 / 1,316
20251,096 / 1,196
2024876 / 1,586
2023894 / 2,020
2022995 / 2,851
2021212 / 4,348
202090 / 3,695
201998 / 6,239
2018143 / 8,057
2017172 / 9,278
201649 / 9,290
201544 / 8,686
201461 / 8,303
20131,273 / 6,830
201249 / 6,131
201152 / 5,465
201066 / 9,439
200967 / 11,036
2008131 / 10,876
2007215 / 11,738
200667 / 10,935

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,340
December de 20251,322
December de 20241,430
December de 20231,497
December de 20221,510
December de 20211,549
December de 20191,594
December de 20181,619
December de 20171,740
December de 20161,695
December de 20151,944
December de 20141,924
December de 20132,071
December de 20122,205
December de 20112,237
December de 20102,006
December de 20091,974
December de 20081,673
December de 20071,502
December de 20061,504

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla