29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Espartinas

How many people are unemployed in Espartinas, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

899

  • 7 fewer than the previous month
  • 47 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 7 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,195

109 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026899
December de 2025908
December de 2024966
December de 2023980
December de 20221,018
December de 20211,067
December de 20201,374
December de 20191,069
December de 20181,056
December de 20171,171
December de 20161,118
December de 20151,269
December de 20141,248
December de 20131,311
December de 20121,283
December de 20111,064
December de 2010918
December de 2009847
December de 2008680
December de 2007468
December de 2006381

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.7 %
November0.1 %
October1.5 %
September-0.6 %
August2.5 %
July1.9 %
June1.8 %
May-1.7 %
April-2.1 %
March-0.9 %
February0.5 %
January2.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026576
December de 2025593
December de 2024625
December de 2023628
December de 2022661
December de 2021677
December de 2020833
December de 2019674
December de 2018662
December de 2017701
December de 2016660
December de 2015759
December de 2014738
December de 2013758
December de 2012751
December de 2011614
December de 2010550
December de 2009515
December de 2008430
December de 2007323
December de 2006263

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 80 · 8.9 %
  • 25 to 44 293 · 32.6 %
  • 45 and over 526 · 58.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 724 · 80.5 %
  • No previous job 69 · 7.7 %
  • Construction 59 · 6.6 %
  • Industry 36 · 4.0 %
  • Agriculture 11 · 1.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,195
December de 20253,052
December de 20243,262
December de 20233,341
December de 20223,377
December de 20203,063
December de 20193,204
December de 20183,051
December de 20172,901
December de 20162,727
December de 20152,847
December de 20142,454
December de 20132,312
December de 20122,402
December de 20112,358
December de 20102,344
December de 20092,283
December de 20082,361
December de 20072,467
December de 20062,412
December de 20052,295
December de 20042,048
December de 20031,821

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,819
  • Self-employed 1,207
  • Domestic work 106
  • Farming 63

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026739 / 2,455
2025935 / 3,602
2024937 / 1,429
2023789 / 1,584
20221,360 / 2,804
2021301 / 4,116
2020324 / 2,836
2019419 / 4,228
2018488 / 4,856
2017381 / 5,039
2016176 / 4,668
2015214 / 3,827
2014186 / 3,945
2013529 / 3,097
2012230 / 3,536
2011187 / 3,123
2010188 / 2,993
2009215 / 3,058
2008321 / 4,376
2007365 / 5,073
2006171 / 5,353

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,369
December de 20251,392
December de 20241,450
December de 20231,414
December de 20221,390
December de 20211,428
December de 20191,349
December de 20181,327
December de 20171,395
December de 20161,343
December de 20151,481
December de 20141,472
December de 20131,580
December de 20121,567
December de 20111,352
December de 20101,201
December de 20091,083
December de 2008896
December de 2007632
December de 2006556

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla