29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Aznalcóllar

How many people are unemployed in Aznalcóllar, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

491

  • 4 more than the previous month
  • 47 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 13 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,759

35 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026491
December de 2025516
December de 2024601
December de 2023646
December de 2022628
December de 2021752
December de 2020863
December de 2019796
December de 2018786
December de 2017828
December de 2016879
December de 2015977
December de 2014972
December de 2013998
December de 2012925
December de 2011917
December de 2010781
December de 2009730
December de 2008514
December de 2007383
December de 2006396

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December0.1 %
November0.7 %
October1.8 %
September-1.8 %
August0.0 %
July0.1 %
June1.1 %
May-1.4 %
April-3.2 %
March-0.3 %
February0.4 %
January2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026329
December de 2025348
December de 2024386
December de 2023415
December de 2022436
December de 2021482
December de 2020557
December de 2019511
December de 2018507
December de 2017502
December de 2016501
December de 2015546
December de 2014525
December de 2013541
December de 2012508
December de 2011492
December de 2010456
December de 2009412
December de 2008346
December de 2007277
December de 2006288

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 47 · 9.6 %
  • 25 to 44 197 · 40.1 %
  • 45 and over 247 · 50.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 311 · 63.3 %
  • Construction 78 · 15.9 %
  • Agriculture 40 · 8.1 %
  • No previous job 37 · 7.5 %
  • Industry 25 · 5.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,759
December de 20251,696
December de 20241,698
December de 20231,794
December de 20221,573
December de 20201,411
December de 20191,409
December de 20181,332
December de 20171,273
December de 20161,346
December de 20151,347
December de 20141,354
December de 20131,269
December de 20121,345
December de 20111,455
December de 20101,428
December de 20091,512
December de 20081,658
December de 20071,653
December de 20061,523
December de 20051,303
December de 20041,294
December de 20031,317

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,319
  • Self-employed 249
  • Farming 185
  • Domestic work 6

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026260 / 626
2025377 / 791
2024404 / 938
2023523 / 1,209
2022558 / 1,298
2021226 / 1,805
2020204 / 1,720
2019194 / 2,027
2018192 / 2,159
2017119 / 2,207
2016142 / 2,473
201583 / 2,758
201498 / 2,498
2013479 / 1,905
201233 / 2,081
201133 / 2,058
201056 / 2,282
200992 / 2,230
2008165 / 2,257
2007134 / 1,891
200696 / 2,185

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026850
December de 2025902
December de 20241,001
December de 2023993
December de 2022933
December de 20211,011
December de 20191,063
December de 20181,066
December de 20171,109
December de 20161,149
December de 20151,340
December de 20141,346
December de 20131,428
December de 20121,303
December de 20111,382
December de 20101,271
December de 20091,216
December de 20081,000
December de 2007775
December de 2006817

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla