29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Lora del Río

How many people are unemployed in Lora del Río, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

894

  • 11 more than the previous month
  • 116 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 24 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

5,711

1 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026894
December de 2025929
December de 2024988
December de 20231,151
December de 20221,187
December de 20211,365
December de 20201,517
December de 20191,289
December de 20181,336
December de 20171,424
December de 20161,482
December de 20151,639
December de 20141,774
December de 20131,791
December de 20121,741
December de 20111,546
December de 20101,297
December de 20091,361
December de 20081,119
December de 2007732
December de 2006707

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.1 %
November-1.9 %
October-3.0 %
September-2.1 %
August3.8 %
July3.8 %
June3.9 %
May-3.1 %
April-2.9 %
March-1.5 %
February0.1 %
January2.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026519
December de 2025534
December de 2024565
December de 2023635
December de 2022657
December de 2021728
December de 2020800
December de 2019682
December de 2018702
December de 2017762
December de 2016787
December de 2015803
December de 2014855
December de 2013854
December de 2012779
December de 2011688
December de 2010532
December de 2009528
December de 2008454
December de 2007382
December de 2006355

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 113 · 12.6 %
  • 25 to 44 350 · 39.1 %
  • 45 and over 431 · 48.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 529 · 59.2 %
  • Agriculture 122 · 13.6 %
  • Construction 110 · 12.3 %
  • No previous job 96 · 10.7 %
  • Industry 37 · 4.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,711
December de 20255,852
December de 20246,167
December de 20236,159
December de 20226,328
December de 20206,088
December de 20196,316
December de 20186,325
December de 20176,517
December de 20166,567
December de 20156,425
December de 20146,541
December de 20136,246
December de 20126,682
December de 20117,307
December de 20107,562
December de 20097,545
December de 20087,529
December de 20078,136
December de 20067,947
December de 20057,070
December de 20046,978
December de 20036,755

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 2,310
  • General scheme 2,248
  • Self-employed 1,139
  • Domestic work 14

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,944 / 4,144
20252,884 / 6,410
20243,235 / 6,106
20233,622 / 5,217
20223,435 / 8,484
2021373 / 15,144
2020236 / 14,879
2019254 / 17,199
2018259 / 16,954
2017271 / 21,691
2016224 / 25,644
2015232 / 22,587
2014165 / 23,848
20134,456 / 17,570
2012179 / 20,305
2011187 / 23,506
2010216 / 18,398
2009196 / 19,220
2008260 / 18,526
2007265 / 16,788
2006255 / 16,300

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,271
December de 20253,030
December de 20243,141
December de 20233,366
December de 20223,384
December de 20213,463
December de 20193,445
December de 20183,445
December de 20173,575
December de 20163,529
December de 20153,862
December de 20144,048
December de 20134,048
December de 20124,328
December de 20114,564
December de 20104,157
December de 20094,289
December de 20083,635
December de 20073,204
December de 20063,290

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla