29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Huévar del Aljarafe

How many people are unemployed in Huévar del Aljarafe, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

223

  • 1 fewer than the previous month
  • 2 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,602

2 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026223
December de 2025228
December de 2024237
December de 2023274
December de 2022269
December de 2021261
December de 2020294
December de 2019274
December de 2018271
December de 2017252
December de 2016282
December de 2015308
December de 2014288
December de 2013291
December de 2012281
December de 2011272
December de 2010272
December de 2009242
December de 2008180
December de 2007127
December de 2006113

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.9 %
November1.5 %
October5.6 %
September-0.8 %
August2.0 %
July1.4 %
June0.4 %
May-4.6 %
April-3.7 %
March-2.0 %
February0.4 %
January2.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026123
December de 2025137
December de 2024145
December de 2023166
December de 2022160
December de 2021154
December de 2020170
December de 2019168
December de 2018164
December de 2017147
December de 2016147
December de 2015164
December de 2014149
December de 2013131
December de 2012158
December de 2011133
December de 2010128
December de 2009110
December de 200880
December de 200767
December de 200659

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 15 · 6.7 %
  • 25 to 44 87 · 39.0 %
  • 45 and over 121 · 54.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 159 · 71.3 %
  • Construction 31 · 13.9 %
  • Industry 18 · 8.1 %
  • No previous job 8 · 3.6 %
  • Agriculture 7 · 3.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,602
December de 20251,516
December de 20241,549
December de 20231,487
December de 20221,515
December de 20201,358
December de 20191,241
December de 20181,251
December de 20171,250
December de 20161,164
December de 20151,119
December de 20141,096
December de 2013997
December de 20121,103
December de 20111,174
December de 20101,183
December de 20091,197
December de 20081,254
December de 20071,226
December de 20061,208
December de 20051,020
December de 2004880
December de 2003862

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,334
  • Self-employed 141
  • Farming 116
  • Domestic work 11

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026270 / 1,214
2025443 / 1,927
2024400 / 2,461
2023308 / 2,965
2022588 / 3,294
202161 / 3,039
2020172 / 3,171
2019163 / 2,207
2018243 / 2,779
2017222 / 3,518
201697 / 3,175
201563 / 2,629
201427 / 2,229
2013247 / 1,299
2012156 / 1,381
2011337 / 1,153
2010176 / 1,163
200983 / 1,173
2008118 / 1,871
2007244 / 2,648
200671 / 1,906

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026433
December de 2025458
December de 2024431
December de 2023473
December de 2022450
December de 2021439
December de 2019437
December de 2018434
December de 2017412
December de 2016427
December de 2015493
December de 2014449
December de 2013461
December de 2012491
December de 2011472
December de 2010482
December de 2009486
December de 2008361
December de 2007305
December de 2006326

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla