29-N general election in Sevilla How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Pedrera

How many people are unemployed in Pedrera, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

208

  • 6 fewer than the previous month
  • 43 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 25 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,953

65 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026208
December de 2025235
December de 2024251
December de 2023277
December de 2022284
December de 2021309
December de 2020341
December de 2019309
December de 2018280
December de 2017312
December de 2016344
December de 2015387
December de 2014328
December de 2013417
December de 2012402
December de 2011337
December de 2010346
December de 2009353
December de 2008327
December de 2007256
December de 2006242

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Primer octubre de la serie en que baja el paro: unos 3.500 menos en Sevilla

    En octubre de 2022 el paro bajó en Sevilla en torno a 3.500 personas. En Andalucía fue la primera vez en la serie histórica que el paro bajaba en un mes de octubre.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro sigue bajando en Sevilla, 5.557 personas menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 5.557 personas, en un mes en que descendió en todas las provincias andaluzas.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  4. July de 2021

    Verano de 2021: casi 14.000 parados menos en Sevilla

    En julio de 2021 el paro bajó en Sevilla en casi 14.000 personas. En Andalucía fue la mayor caída de toda la serie histórica.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  5. June de 2021

    Se depuran los registros del estado de alarma: más de 11.000 parados menos

    En junio de 2021 se cambiaron los procesos administrativos excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó muchas demandas. Sevilla bajó en más de 11.000 parados.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  6. September de 2020

    Septiembre de 2020: Sevilla, donde más baja el paro de Andalucía

    En septiembre de 2020 el paro bajó en Sevilla en 7.035 personas, el mayor descenso de las provincias andaluzas, mientras subía en Cádiz y Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. April de 2020

    Segundo mes de estado de alarma: 5.175 parados más en Sevilla

    En abril de 2020 el paro subió en Sevilla en 5.175 personas, la segunda mayor subida de Andalucía tras Málaga.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  2. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro sube en 31.813 personas en Sevilla

    Sevilla fue la provincia andaluza donde más creció el paro en marzo de 2020, con 31.813 personas más. Parte eran trabajadores en ERTE aún sin reconocer como tales.

    Source: Junta de Andalucía (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo, Argos).

  3. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.9 %
November-3.5 %
October-1.0 %
September-6.7 %
August3.1 %
July0.4 %
June-1.1 %
May-2.2 %
April-3.2 %
March0.2 %
February3.9 %
January8.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026127
December de 2025145
December de 2024147
December de 2023160
December de 2022158
December de 2021180
December de 2020196
December de 2019179
December de 2018166
December de 2017176
December de 2016184
December de 2015211
December de 2014188
December de 2013205
December de 2012189
December de 2011154
December de 2010158
December de 2009132
December de 2008116
December de 2007112
December de 2006115

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 18 · 8.7 %
  • 25 to 44 72 · 34.6 %
  • 45 and over 118 · 56.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 108 · 51.9 %
  • Construction 49 · 23.6 %
  • Agriculture 23 · 11.1 %
  • Industry 16 · 7.7 %
  • No previous job 12 · 5.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,953
December de 20251,983
December de 20242,014
December de 20232,021
December de 20222,064
December de 20202,134
December de 20192,161
December de 20182,212
December de 20172,209
December de 20162,167
December de 20152,000
December de 20142,075
December de 20131,947
December de 20122,120
December de 20112,314
December de 20102,326
December de 20092,319
December de 20082,219
December de 20072,260
December de 20062,406
December de 20052,199
December de 20042,244
December de 20031,952

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 927
  • Farming 603
  • Self-employed 411
  • Domestic work 12

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026160 / 1,243
2025342 / 1,937
2024534 / 1,918
2023551 / 1,872
2022764 / 2,086
2021104 / 3,315
202084 / 3,069
2019120 / 3,430
201874 / 3,496
201762 / 3,841
201635 / 3,692
201524 / 3,889
201468 / 3,660
20131,143 / 2,744
201227 / 2,817
201123 / 2,531
201036 / 3,137
200946 / 3,007
200858 / 2,705
200773 / 2,980
200662 / 3,255

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026832
December de 2025832
December de 2024899
December de 2023967
December de 2022882
December de 2021776
December de 2019829
December de 2018780
December de 2017831
December de 2016862
December de 2015969
December de 2014898
December de 20131,052
December de 2012985
December de 20111,143
December de 2010978
December de 2009988
December de 2008876
December de 2007851
December de 2006887

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Sevilla